ICAS 10
 
19/07/201713:30 - 17:00The Chiang Mai City Arts & Cultural CentreRegistration [More Info]
20/07/201708:00 - 16:00Exhibition areaRegistration
20/07/201709:15 - 16:30Exhibition areaExhibition Fair
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 1Panel 1 - Chinese Dynastic Art and Literature I: Female Motives [More Info]
Chair: Isabelle Huber Khireetara, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Feng He, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität
Speaker: Ying Wang, Mount Holyoke College
Speaker: Loredana Cesarino, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 2Panel 2 - Art and Artists [More Info]
Chair: Elly Kent, elly.kent
Speaker: Rianne Siebenga, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Sofiya Karanjia, Rachana Sansad Academy of Architecture, School of Interior Design
Speaker: Katherine Bruhn, University of California Berkeley
Speaker: Catherine Raymond, Northern Illinois University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 3Panel 3 - Migration Industries in Asia: Brokerage and Employment Agencies [More Info]
Chair: Tina Shrestha, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Tina Shrestha, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Tina Shrestha, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Jia Min Charmian Goh, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Brenda Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Kellynn Wee, National University of Singapore
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 4Panel 4 - Displacement in Mobility, Mobility in Displacement: Southeast Asian Migrants, Refugees and Indigenous People [More Info]
Chair: Carlos III Piocos, De La Salle University-Manila
Convenor: Carlos III Piocos, De La Salle University-Manila
Speaker: Carlos III Piocos, De La Salle University-Manila
Speaker: Kunnawut Boonreak, Chiang Mai University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 5Panel 5 - Beyond Metropolis: Alternative Urban Asia I [More Info]
Convenor: Gopa Samanta, The University of Burdwan
Speaker: Gopa Samanta, The University of Burdwan
Chair: Valérie Clerc, IRD / Cessma
Discussant: Valérie Clerc, IRD / Cessma
Speaker: Bhuvaneswari Raman, Jindal Global University
Speaker: Diya Mehra, South Asian University
Speaker: Anurima Mukherjee Basu, CEPT University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 6Panel 6 - Urban Planning [More Info]
Chair: Creighton Connolly, National University of Singapore, Asia Research Institute
Speaker: Lincoln Lewis, Independent Researcher & Architect
Speaker: Trude Renwick, UC Berkeley
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 7Panel 7 - Social Entrepreneurship and Moral Behaviour I: South and Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Michiel Verver, Leiden University
Speaker: Michiel Verver, Leiden University
Speaker: Emma Porio, Ateneo de Manila University
Speaker: Huong Nguyen Bergström, The Immigrant Institute
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 8Panel 8 - Language, Education, and Multilingualism I [More Info]
Chair: Bakhtawar Khaskhali, Westminster University
Speaker: Bakhtawar Khaskhali, Westminster University
Speaker: Dian Kustyasari, State University of Malang
Speaker: Stacey Bogart, Kolej Yayasan Pahang
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 9Panel 9 - Education and the Nation I: Aspiration and Attitudes [More Info]
Chair: Hazel Dizon, University of the Philippines
Speaker: Hazel Dizon, University of the Philippines
Speaker: Shou-Lu Lee, Tzu Chi University
Speaker: Hiroko Kinoshita, Kyushu University
Speaker: Maria Sheila Garcia, University of the Philippines - Diliman
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 10Panel 10 - Gazing Elapsed Tradition while Returning Old Knowledge: Agriculture Knowledge Transformation Studies of Bunun Indigenous People in Taiwan Highlands [More Info]
Chair: Po-Kang Hsieh, Academia Sinica
Convenor: Po-Kang Hsieh, Academia Sinica
Speaker: Po-Kang Hsieh, Academia Sinica
Speaker: Langus Lavalian, Bunun Cultural Museum of Haiduan Township
Speaker: Aziman Takisdahuan, National Dong Hwa University
Speaker: Salizan Istandaa, The Bunun tribal school
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 12Panel 12 - Money and Moralities in Contemporary Asia - Part I [More Info]
Chair: Lan Anh Hoang, The University of Melbourne
Convenor: Lan Anh Hoang, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Cassie Defillipo, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Sylvia Ang, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Juan Zhang, University of Queensland
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 13Panel 13 - Indigenous Perspectives I: Land, Language, and Rights [More Info]
Chair: Deborah Tooker, Le Moyne College
Speaker: Brunna Crespi, National Museum of Natural History
Speaker: Karryl Mae Ngina, Benguet State University
Speaker: Olivia Mendoza, University of the Philippines-Baguio
Speaker: Shu Nimonjiya, Kyoto Bunkyo University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 14Panel 14 - Roundtable - Emerging and Continuing Trends in Southeast Asian Studies I [More Info]
Convenor: Maria Serena Diokno, SEASREP
Discussant: Danny Wong, SEASREP
Speaker: Chantana Banpasirichote Wungaeo, SEASREP
Speaker: Ma. Mercedes Planta, University of the Philippines Diliman
Speaker: Rommel Curaming, University of Brunei Darussalam
Speaker: Pham Van Thuy, Vietnam National University Hanoi
Speaker: Hanafi Hussin, University of Malaya
Speaker: Nguyen Van Chinh, Vietnam National University Hanoi
Speaker: Farabi Fakih, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Hermin Indah Wahyuni, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Helena Varkkey, University of Malaya
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 15Panel 15 - Itineraries of Knowledge in the History of Burma's Interactions with her Neighbours [More Info]
Convenor: Alexey Kirichenko, Institute of Asian and African Studies, Moscow State University
Speaker: Alexey Kirichenko, Institute of Asian and African Studies, Moscow State University
Chair: Sylvie Pasquet, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France
Speaker: Sylvie Pasquet, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France
Speaker: Jacques Leider, Ecole française d'Extrême-Orient
Speaker: Charles Carstens, Harvard University
Speaker: Arina Mikhalevskaya, Yale University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 16Panel 16 - Displaying Identity Through Media [More Info]
Chair: Isabelle Cheng, University of Portsmouth
Speaker: Maria Socorro Romabiles, Asian Center, University of the Philippines
Speaker: Ching-Fang Chang, ILOHAS
Speaker: Marc Yamada, Brigham Young University
Speaker: Andi Faisal Bakti, Universitas Pancasila
Speaker: Umar Halim, Universitas Pancasila
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 17Panel 17 - Reciprocity and Interaction between the Chinese State and Its Borderlands I: Policy and People [More Info]
Chair: Georg Strüver, GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Convenor: Georg Strüver, GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Discussant: Tsui-Ping Ho, Academia Sinica
Speaker: Ya-Ning Kao, National Chengchi University
Speaker: Tingyu Wang, Institute of Anthropology, National Tsing Hua Univerisity
Speaker: Eveline Bingaman, National Tsing Hua University
Speaker: Shu-Li Huang, Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 18Panel 18 - Son Ngoc Thanh, Tsutomu Tadakuma, and Yiey Hun: War and Personal History in Cambodias Relationship with Japan [More Info]
Chair: Amaury A. García Rodríguez, Center for Asian and African Studies, El Colegio de Mexico
Convenor: Amaury A. García Rodríguez, Center for Asian and African Studies, El Colegio de Mexico
Speaker: Elizabeth Guthrie-Higbee, University of Otago
Speaker: John Marston, El Colegio de México
Speaker: Luisa Alejandra González Barajas, Center for Asian and African Studies, El Colegio de M
Speaker: Satomi Miura, El Colegio de Mexico
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 19Panel 19 - Practicing Laws and Rights in Democratic India [More Info]
Chair: Tatsuya Yamamoto, Shizuoka university
Convenor: Tatsuya Yamamoto, Shizuoka university
Speaker: Tatsuya Yamamoto, Shizuoka university
Speaker: Kazuhiro Itakura, Hiroshima Jogakuin University
Speaker: Makiko Kimura, Tsuda University
Speaker: Kodai Konishi, Tokyo Gagugei University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 20Panel 20 - Contemporary Fiction Asia-Wide: From Post-Colonial to Post-Modern [More Info]
Chair: Taciana Fisac, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Speaker: Taciana Fisac, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Speaker: Xi Liu, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Speaker: Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Osaka University
Speaker: Xuying Yu, The Open University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Xiaolu Ma, Harvard University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 21Panel 21 - Developments in Heritage and Public Participation [More Info]
Chair: Keka Duttaroy, PRAFULLA CHANDRA COLLEGE
Speaker: Stefan Gruber, Kyoto University
Speaker: Theresia Octastefani, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Nur Azizah, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Qing Mei, Tongji University
Speaker: Abdul Gaffar Karim, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Lauren Yapp, Stanford University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 22Panel 22 - Universal Claims and Particular Practices in Asian Religions I [More Info]
Chair: Thien-Huong Ninh, Cosumnes River College
Convenor: Thien-Huong Ninh, Cosumnes River College
Discussant: Yoko Hayami, Kyoto University
Speaker: Gyungwon Lee, Daejin university
Speaker: Janet Hoskins, University Southern California
Speaker: Alexander Horstmann, Tallinn University
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 23Panel 23 - Japan in the Sengoku Period and Asian Trading Networks of Military Supplies [More Info]
Chair: Yoshiaki Nakajima, Kyushu University
Convenor: Yoshiaki Nakajima, Kyushu University
Speaker: Yoshiaki Nakajima, Kyushu University
Discussant: Chitoshi Mizota, Iwate University, Japan
Speaker: Takeshi Yamazaki, Nara University
Speaker: Toshio Kage, Nagoya Gakuin University
Speaker: Mihoko Oka, the university of tokyo, historiographical institute
20/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 25Panel 25 - Book & PhD Presentations - Heritage [More Info]
Chair: Floper Gershwin Manuel, Philippine Rice Research Institute
Speaker: Asoka De Zoysa, University of Kelaniya
Speaker: Ganga Dissanayaka, University of Kelaniya
Speaker: Brooke Schedneck, Institute of Southeast Asian Affairs CMU
Speaker: Victoria Vorreiter, Tribal Music Asia
20/07/201711:00 - 11:30Exhibition areaMorning tea
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 1Panel 26 - Chinese Dynastic Art and Literature II: Dreams, Fans, and Architecture [More Info]
Chair: Qing Mei, Tongji University
Speaker: Songjoo Kim, Korea University
Speaker: Fei Liu, National Tsing Hua University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 2Panel 27 - Asia-Pacific Traditional Arts Festival [More Info]
Convenor: Rung-Shun Wu, National Center for Traditional Arts
Speaker: Rung-Shun Wu, National Center for Traditional Arts
Speaker: Yu Ling Wang, National Center for Traditional Arts
Speaker: Tien-Hsia Hsu, National Center for Traditional Arts
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 3Panel 28 - Marriage Migration and Sex Trafficking [More Info]
Chair: Kyoko Kusakabe, Asian Institute of Technology
Speaker: Lara Momesso, Portsmouth University
Speaker: Tuen Yi Chiu, Asia Research Institute, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Hsunhui Tseng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Jing Song, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Tien Ly Quyet, Ho Chi Minh City Open University
Speaker: Susanne Åsman, University of Gothenburg
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 4Panel 29 - Migrating for Family, Care and Later-Life Fulfilment: Japanese to Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Leng Leng Thang, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Leng Leng Thang, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Leng Leng Thang, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Mika Toyota, Rikkyo University
Speaker: Mika Toyota, Rikkyo University
Speaker: Hiroki Igarashi, Chiba University
Speaker: Seng-Guan Yeoh, Monash University Malaysia
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 5Panel 30 - Beyond Metropolis: Alternative Urban Asia II [More Info]
Convenor: Valérie Clerc, IRD / Cessma
Speaker: Valérie Clerc, IRD / Cessma
Chair: Gopa Samanta, The University of Burdwan
Discussant: Gopa Samanta, The University of Burdwan
Speaker: Maxime Boutry, CASE-CNRS
Speaker: Nipesh Palat Narayanan, University of Lausanne
Speaker: Kamala Marius, University of Bordeaux
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 6Panel 31 - Architecture and Politics in Urban China [More Info]
Chair: Yanfei Li, University of Toronto
Convenor: Yanfei Li, University of Toronto
Speaker: Yanfei Li, University of Toronto
Discussant: Donia Zhang, York University
Speaker: Yi Ren, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Speaker: Jing Xu, York University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 7Panel 32 - Social Entrepreneurship and Moral Behaviour II: East and South Asia [More Info]
Chair: Khun Eng Kuah, School of Arts and Social Sciences, Monash University Malaysia
Speaker: Khun Eng Kuah, School of Arts and Social Sciences, Monash University Malaysia
Speaker: Hsu Tzu Yi, Institute of History, National Tsing Hua University
Speaker: Taka Suzuki, Ohio University
Speaker: Rajen Singh Laishram, Manipur Central University
Speaker: Manav Ratti, Salisbury University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 8Panel 33 - Language, Education, and Multilingualism II [More Info]
Chair: Emalia Iragiliati, State University of Malang
Speaker: Emalia Iragiliati, State University of Malang
Speaker: Rizky Anantya Romadhonah, GL PTE. LTD
Speaker: Lyudmila Atanasova, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 9Panel 34 - Education and the Nation II: Textbooks [More Info]
Chair: Dongbae Lee, The University of Queensland
Speaker: Dongbae Lee, The University of Queensland
Speaker: Sanne Albers, University of Amsterdam
Speaker: Lino Dizon, Tarlac State University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 10Panel 35 - Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Contemporary World I: Indigenous Farming in Taiwan [More Info]
Chair: Su-Mei Lo, National Taiwan University
Convenor: Su-Mei Lo, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Su-Mei Lo, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Joyce Hsiu-Yen Yeh, National Dong Hwa University
Speaker: Nai-Wen Buni Chang, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Shau-Lou Young, National Taiwan University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 12Panel 37 - Money and Moralities in Contemporary Asia - Part II [More Info]
Chair: Lan Anh Hoang, The University of Melbourne
Convenor: Lan Anh Hoang, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Lan Anh Hoang, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Esther Horat, University of Zurich
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 13Panel 38 - Indigenous Perspectives II: Socio-History and Politics of Identity [More Info]
Chair: Deborah Tooker, Le Moyne College
Speaker: Evelyne Micollier, IRD (French Research Institute for Development)
Speaker: Kaj Århem, University of Gothenburg
Speaker: Shunsuke Saito, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Speaker: Floris Van Swet, Harvard University
Speaker: Eugene Mark, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 14Panel 39 - Roundtable - Emerging and Continuing Trends in Southeast Asian Studies II [More Info]
Convenor: Maria Serena Diokno, SEASREP
Chair: Danny Wong, SEASREP
Speaker: Hanafi Hussin, University of Malaya
Speaker: Nguyen Van Chinh, Vietnam National University Hanoi
Speaker: Farabi Fakih, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Helena Varkkey, University of Malaya
Speaker: Hermin Indah Wahyuni, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Rommel Curaming, University of Brunei Darussalam
Speaker: Pham Van Thuy, Vietnam National University Hanoi
Speaker: Chantana Banpasirichote Wungaeo, SEASREP
Speaker: Ma. Mercedes Planta, University of the Philippines Diliman
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 17Panel 42 - Reciprocity and Interaction between the Chinese State and Its Borderlands II: State and Self [More Info]
Chair: Georg Strüver, GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Convenor: Georg Strüver, GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Discussant: Tsui-Ping Ho, Academia Sinica
Speaker: Mei-Wen Chen, Fu-Jen Catholic University, Taiwan
Speaker: Dongwen Hu, School of History & Culture, West China Normal University
Speaker: Li-Hua Chen, Sun Yat-sen University
Speaker: Maksim Groza, National Tsing-Hua University, Institute of Anthropology
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 18Panel 43 - Japanese Diplomacy: Old and New [More Info]
Chair: Purnendra Jain, The University of Adelaide
Convenor: Purnendra Jain, The University of Adelaide
Speaker: Purnendra Jain, The University of Adelaide
Speaker: Peng Er Lam, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Brad Williams, City University of Hong Kong
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 19Panel 44 - Indian Identity Building [More Info]
Chair: Arndt Michael, University of Freiburg
Speaker: Arndt Michael, University of Freiburg
Speaker: Alexander E. Davis, La Trobe University
Speaker: Alex Mckay, Australian National University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 20Panel 45 - Towards Asian Economic Models [More Info]
Chair: Silvio Miyazaki, University of S
Speaker: Gordon Chi Kai Cheung, Durham University
Speaker: Eric Bediako, Shinawatra International University
Speaker: Wenjing Wang, Renmin University of China
Speaker: Sergey Lyubichankovskiy, Orenburg State Pedagogical University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 21Panel 46 - Developments in Heritage and Preservation [More Info]
Chair: Mariana Pereira, International Institute of Macau
Speaker: Asoka De Zoysa, University of Kelaniya
Speaker: Ganga Dissanayaka, University of Kelaniya
Speaker: Alan Potkin, NIU Center for Southeast Asian Studies
Speaker: Rui Oliveira Lopes, Universiti Brunei Darussalam
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 22Panel 47 - Universal Claims and Particular Practices in Asian Religions II [More Info]
Chair: Thien-Huong Ninh, Cosumnes River College
Convenor: Thien-Huong Ninh, Cosumnes River College
Speaker: Thien-Huong Ninh, Cosumnes River College
Discussant: Joseph Lee, Pace University
Speaker: Julius Bautista, Kyoto University
Speaker: Xiangyu Cai, Guangzhou University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 23Panel 48 - China, Japan, and the World [More Info]
Chair: Patrick Hein, Meiji University
Speaker: Norihito Mizuno, Akita International University
Speaker: Wilson Wai Shing Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Weihong Zhou, Beijing Foreign Studies University
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 24Panel 49 - Constitutionalism in Asia [More Info]
Chair: Joseph M. Fernando, University of Malaya
Convenor: Joseph M. Fernando, University of Malaya
Speaker: Joseph M. Fernando, University of Malaya
Speaker: Jean A. Berlie, EdUHK
Speaker: Saimin Ginsari, TEACHER TRAINING INSTITUTE. KENT CAMPUS
20/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 25Panel 50 - Book & PhD Presentations - Thailand [More Info]
Chair: Trasvin Jittidecharak, Silkworm Books
Speaker: Natanaree Posrithong, Mahidol University International College
Speaker: Filippo Maranzana De Filippis, National Chenchi University
Speaker: Richard Humphries, Richard Humphries Photography
20/07/201713:15 - 14:15RestaurantLunch
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 2Panel 52 - The Evolution of the National Palace Museum, Taiwan [More Info]
Convenor: Lunghsing Chu, National Palace Museum
Speaker: Lunghsing Chu, National Palace Museum
Chair: Louis Gabaude, École française d’Extrême-Orient
Speaker: Ming Yen Wang, Academia Sinica
Speaker: Lan-Yin Huang, National Palace Museum
Speaker: Fang-Chi Yang, National Palace Museum
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 3Panel 53 - On the Meanings of Marginalization: Memories, Histories, and Strategies among South Asian Diasporas [More Info]
Convenor: Giacomo Mantovan, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Giacomo Mantovan, International Institute for Asian Studies
Convenor: Ka-Kin Cheuk, Leiden University Institute for Area Studies
Speaker: Ka-Kin Cheuk, Leiden University Institute for Area Studies
Chair: Priya Swamy, Leiden University Institute for Area Studies, the Netherlands
Convenor: Priya Swamy, Leiden University Institute for Area Studies, the Netherlands
Speaker: Priya Swamy, Leiden University Institute for Area Studies, the Netherlands
Discussant: Carola Lorea, International Institute For Asian Studies
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 4Panel 54 - Social Capital and Social Well-Being in Asia: Cross-National Comparisons from Sociological Perspectives [More Info]
Convenor: Masayuki Kanai, Senshu University
Speaker: Masayuki Kanai, Senshu University
Chair: Emma Porio, Ateneo de Manila University
Speaker: Hearan Koo, Seoul National University
Speaker: Seokho Kim, Seoul National University
Speaker: Hiroko Osaki, Seikei University
Speaker: Keitaro Yazaki, Senshu University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 5Panel 55 - Beyond the Metropolis: Secondary and Smaller Cities in South and Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Taylor Easum, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Discussant: Taylor Easum, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Convenor: Taylor Easum, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Speaker: Tania Sengupta, University College London
Speaker: Tim Kaiser, University of Giessen
Speaker: Friederike Trotier, Goethe University Frankfurt
Speaker: Rita Padawangi, Singapore University of Social Sciences
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 6Panel 56 - Macao at Development Crossroads [More Info]
Convenor: Chan U Chan, The Macao Foundation
Speaker: Chan U Chan, The Macao Foundation
Chair: Yufan Hao, University of Macau
Speaker: Yufan Hao, University of Macau
Speaker: Tak-Wing Ngo, University of Macau
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 7Panel 57 - Foreign Business into China [More Info]
Convenor: Yoomi Kim, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Yoomi Kim, Seoul National University Asia Center
Chair: Myungkoo Kang, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Myungkoo Kang, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Jong-Cheol Kim, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Yasuhisa Abe, Kyushu University
Speaker: Takashi Shimizu, The University of Tokyo
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 9Panel 59 - Education and the Nation III: Reinvented Traditions for the Future [More Info]
Chair: Hei Ting Wong, University of Pittsburgh
Speaker: Hei Ting Wong, University of Pittsburgh
Speaker: Senshu Yoshii, National Institute of Technology, Miyakonojo College
Speaker: Alfira Makhmutova, Nazarbayev University
Speaker: Pedda Hothur Mohammad, Maulana Azad National Urdu University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 10Panel 60 - Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Contemporary World II: Resilience in Foodscapes [More Info]
Convenor: Su-Mei Lo, National Taiwan University
Chair: Yih-Ren Lin, Taipei Medical University
Speaker: Yih-Ren Lin, Taipei Medical University
Speaker: Shi Yeu Nga, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Yen-Po Lin, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Chung Hao Huang, National Taiwan University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 11Panel 61 - Deconstruction and Re-Contextualization of Boundaries and the Flow of Identities in the East Asia Borderland: A View from Taiwan [More Info]
Convenor: David Blundell, National Chengchi University
Chair: Yayoi Mitsuda, National Chi Nan University
Speaker: Yayoi Mitsuda, National Chi Nan University
Speaker: Olimpia Kot-Giletycz, National Tsing Hua University
Speaker: Ya Yu Kuo, National Tsing Hua University
Speaker: Ju-Tuan Pan, National Tsing Hua University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 12Panel 62 - Behind and Beyond the Politicization: The Communities, Environment, and Religions in India Today [More Info]
Chair: Shinya Ishizaka, Ehime University
Convenor: Shinya Ishizaka, Ehime University
Speaker: Shinya Ishizaka, Ehime University
Speaker: Kenta Funahashi, Ryukoku University
Speaker: Tomoyuki Chaya, Kyoto University
Speaker: Miho Ishii, Kyoto University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 13Panel 63 - The Rise of Indigenism in the Context of Cambodian Authoritarian Regime [More Info]
Chair: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Convenor: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Speaker: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Discussant: Yun Mane, NGOs
Speaker: Yun Mane, NGOs
Speaker: Tephanie Sieng, National Institute of Oriental Languages and Civilisations
Speaker: Rath Vanny, Ministry of Rural Development
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 14Panel 64 - Europe and Asia Facing Trump [More Info]
Convenor: Ernesto Braam, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
Speaker: Ernesto Braam, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
Chair: Philippe Peycam, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Engseng Ho, Duke University
Speaker: Gaye Christoffersen, Johns Hopkins University, SAIS, Nanjing Center
Speaker: Jim Placzek, Thammasat University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 15Panel 65 - Big Data in Asia: Issues and Challenges [More Info]
Chair: Shirley Sun, Nanyang Technological University
Convenor: Shirley Sun, Nanyang Technological University
Speaker: Shirley Sun, Nanyang Technological University
Speaker: Ling-Fei Lin, Nanyang Technological University
Speaker: Ivy Hui-Yuan Yeh, Nanyang Technological University
Speaker: Hallam Stevens, Nanyang Technological University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 16Panel 66 - Roundtable - The Politics of Information Controls in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Aim Sinpeng, University of Sydney
Convenor: Aim Sinpeng, University of Sydney
Speaker: Ross Tapsell, The Australian National University
Speaker: Sawatree Suksri, Thammasat University
Speaker: Dang Nguyen, RMIT University Vietnam
Speaker: Raymond Palatino, Global Voices Online
Speaker: Valerie Yeo, Institute of Policy Studies NUS
Speaker: Sokphea Young, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Nuurrianti Jalli, Ohio University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 17Panel 67 - China's Domestic Politics and Challenges [More Info]
Chair: Chi Ming Victor Chan, Hang Seng Management College
Speaker: Chi Ming Victor Chan, Hang Seng Management College
Speaker: Ying Miao, Xi'an Jiaotong Liverpool University
Speaker: Shu-Shan Lee, Nazarbayev University
Speaker: Xibai Xu, University of Oxford
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 18Panel 68 - Contemporary Japanese Policy in the Asian Theatre [More Info]
Chair: Patrick Hein, Meiji University
Speaker: Jeff Kingston, Temple University, Japan Campus
Speaker: Dennis Trinidad, De La Salle University
Speaker: Bee Yun Jo, Seoul National University
Speaker: Midori Hosoda, Seisa University
Speaker: Jong-Sung You, Australian National University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 20Panel 70 - Early Overseas Chinese Newspaper Fiction Published in Singapore and Australia [More Info]
Chair: Mei kao Kow, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Mei kao Kow, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Mei kao Kow, National University of Singapore
Discussant: Michael Williams, Western Sydney University
Speaker: Michael Williams, Western Sydney University
Speaker: Ely Finch, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Chee Meng Wong, Nanyang Technological University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 21Panel 71 - Developments in Intangible Heritage [More Info]
Chair: Mariana Pereira, International Institute of Macau
Speaker: Francisco Garcia Moro, Technical University of Valencia
Speaker: Dilruba Sharmin, University of Dhaka
Speaker: Nurholis Rasmin Marta, Universitas Padjadjaran
Speaker: Aquarini Priyatna, Universitas Padjadjaran
Speaker: Bunyamin Faisal Syarifudin, Universitas Padjadjaran
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 22Panel 72 - Considering Religious Practices as Togetherness: Social Transformation and Reconstruction of Collectivity in South-West Asia [More Info]
Chair: Kenji Kuroda, National Institute for the Humanities
Convenor: Kenji Kuroda, National Institute for the Humanities
Speaker: Kenji Kuroda, National Institute for the Humanities
Speaker: Atsuko Tsubakihara, Ryukoku University
Speaker: Yoshiaki Takemura, National Museum of Ethnology
Speaker: Tetsuya Tanaka, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 23Panel 73 - Were Chinas Frontiers Middle Grounds? [More Info]
Chair: Robert Antony, Guangzhou University
Convenor: Robert Antony, Guangzhou University
Speaker: Robert Antony, Guangzhou University
Speaker: Jianxiong Ma, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Speaker: Ronald Po, London School of Economics and Political Science
Speaker: Lei Lin, Harvard University
Speaker: Daniel McMahon, Fu Jen Catholic University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 24Panel 74 - Visualizing Fascism Across Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Julia Thomas, University of Notre Dame
Chair: Christopher Szpilman, Teikyo University
Discussant: Christopher Szpilman, Teikyo University
Speaker: Margaret Clinton, Middlebury College
Speaker: Paul Barclay, Lafayette College
Speaker: Ethan Mark, Leiden University
20/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 25Panel 75 - Book & PhD Presentations - South Asia [More Info]
Chair: Anand Yang, University of Washington
Speaker: Alex Mckay, Australian National University
Speaker: Joymati Thoudam, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Md. Kamal Uddin, University of Chittagong
Speaker: Gauri Bharat, CEPT University
20/07/201716:00 - 16:30Exhibition areaAfternoon Tea
20/07/201716:30 - 17:15Plenary HallOpening Ceremony
20/07/201717:15 - 18:15Plenary HallKeynote Presentation
20/07/201718:15 - 18:45Plenary HallICAS Book Prize and ICAS 11 Announcement
20/07/201718:45 - 20:00Exhibition areaWelcome Reception
21/07/201708:00 - 17:00Exhibition areaRegistration
21/07/201709:15 - 18:00Exhibition areaExhibition Fair
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 1Panel 76 - Fukushima as Method: Rethinking Politics and Aesthetics of Japanese Cinema and Art [More Info]
Chair: Ran Ma, Nagoya University
Convenor: Ran Ma, Nagoya University
Speaker: Ran Ma, Nagoya University
Speaker: Yoshinobu Tsunoo, The University of Tokyo
Speaker: Wakae Nakane, Nagoya University
Speaker: Koichiro Osaka, Kurashiki University of Science and The Arts
Speaker: Masato Dogase, Nagoya University
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 2Panel 77 - Intermarriage and New Ethnicities in Portuguese Asia, Past and Present [More Info]
Convenor: Sheyla Zandonai, Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie
Speaker: Sheyla Zandonai, Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie
Chair: Suppya Helene Nut, Inalco
Speaker: Suppya Helene Nut, Inalco
Speaker: Raan Hann Tan, Institute of Malaysian and International Studies (IKMAS)
Speaker: Catherine S. Chan, University of Bristol
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 3Panel 78 - The Migrant's Body: Exploring the Physicality of the Migration Experience I [More Info]
Chair: Michiel Baas, Asia Research Institute NUS
Convenor: Michiel Baas, Asia Research Institute NUS
Speaker: Michiel Baas, Asia Research Institute NUS
Speaker: Peidong Yang, National Institute of Education
Speaker: Francis Collins, University of Auckland
Speaker: Helena Hof, Waseda University
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 5Panel 80 - Roundtable - The Southeast Asia Neighborhoods Network (SEANNET): Re-Shaping Urban Studies through Local City-Making Knowledge I [More Info]
Convenor: Rita Padawangi, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Rita Padawangi, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Paul Rabé, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Mya Mya Khin, Yangon University
Speaker: Chayan Vaddhanaphuti n.a. CMU, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Komson Teeraparbwong, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Pijika Pumketkao, Paris-Belleville National School of Architecture (ENSAPB)
Speaker: Boonanan Natakun, Thammasat University
Speaker: Non Arkaraprasertkul, The University of Sydney
Speaker: Thai Son Pham, Vietnamese-German University
Speaker: Erik Harms, Yale University
Speaker: Marie Gibert-Flutre, Paris-Diderot University
Speaker: Alma Quinto, visual artist
Speaker: Tessa Maria Guazon, University of the Philippines Diliman
Speaker: Adrian Perkasa, Universitas Airlangga
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 6Panel 81 - Trends and Trajectories of the Mekong Region Understanding the Implications of Regionalisation, Urbanisation and Climate Change I [More Info]
Chair: Pakamas Thinphanga, Thailand Environment Institute (TEI)
Convenor: Pakamas Thinphanga, Thailand Environment Institute (TEI)
Speaker: Pakamas Thinphanga, Thailand Environment Institute (TEI)
Discussant: Richard Friend, University of York
Speaker: Arika Bridhikitti, Mahasarakham University
Speaker: Daniel Hayward, Chiang Mai University
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 7Panel 82 - Social and Economic Inequalities in the Contemporary Japan I [More Info]
Chair: Kenji Ishida, Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo
Convenor: Kenji Ishida, Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Sho Fujihara, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Minami Shimosegawa, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Satoshi Miwa, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Misaki Matano, Musashi University
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 8Panel 83 - Memory, Migration and Nostalgia: Transgressing Borders, Transgressive Boundaries I [More Info]
Chair: Mara Matta, Sapienza Universit
Convenor: Mara Matta, Sapienza Universit
Discussant: Habibul Khondker, Zayed University
Convenor: Habibul Khondker, Zayed University
Speaker: Habibul Khondker, Zayed University
Speaker: Zakir Raju, Independent University of Bangladesh - IUB
Speaker: Cecilia Bisogni, University of Naples "L'Orientale"
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 9Panel 84 - Education and Empowerment [More Info]
Chair: Arlene Ozanne, University of Otago
Speaker: Rizky Septiana Widyaningtyas, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Floper Gershwin Manuel, Philippine Rice Research Institute
Speaker: Charisma Love Gado, Philippine Rice Research Institute
Speaker: Wai Chun Cherry Au, The Education University of Hong Kong
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 10Panel 85 - Development and the Environment [More Info]
Chair: Alan Potkin, NIU Center for Southeast Asian Studies
Speaker: Juliette Schwak, City University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Aquarini Priyatna, Universitas Padjadjaran
Speaker: Cece Sobarna, UNIVERSITAS PADJADJARAN
Speaker: May Tan-Mullins, University of Nottingham Ningbo China
Speaker: Wolfram Dressler, The University of Melbourne
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 11Panel 86 - Global Affect/Asian Spaces [More Info]
Chair: Chris Hudson, RMIT University
Convenor: Chris Hudson, RMIT University
Speaker: Chris Hudson, RMIT University
Speaker: William Peterson, Flinders University
Speaker: Craig Latrell, Hamilton College
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 12Panel 87 - Violence and Human Rights I: Crime, Criminality and the State [More Info]
Chair: Willem Vogelsang, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Patrick Hein, Meiji University
Speaker: Md. Kamal Uddin, University of Chittagong
Speaker: Peter Mayer, University of Adelaide
Speaker: Theresa De Langis, American University of Phnom Penh
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 13Panel 88 - Emotional and Intimate Variations: Historicizing and Contextualizing Affect amid Changing Political Economies [More Info]
Chair: Deborah Tooker, Le Moyne College
Convenor: Deborah Tooker, Le Moyne College
Speaker: Deborah Tooker, Le Moyne College
Speaker: Julia Cassaniti, Washington State University
Speaker: Amporn Jirattikorn, Chiang Mai University
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 14Panel 89 - Remaking Units of Analysis [More Info]
Convenor: Seteney Shami, Social Science Research Council
Chair: Engseng Ho, Duke University
Discussant: Engseng Ho, Duke University
Speaker: Lale Can, City University of New York
Speaker: Brian Bernards, University of Southern California
Speaker: Kathryn J. Franklin, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Speaker: Julia Stephens, Rutgers University
Speaker: Emily Wilcox, University of Michigan
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 15Panel 90 - Health I: Policies and the Agency of Clients [More Info]
Chair: Miwako Hosoda, Seisa University
Speaker: Miwako Hosoda, Seisa University
Speaker: Dong Dong, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Lisa Bogler, University of Göttingen
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 16Panel 91 - The Global K-Wave [More Info]
Chair: Melanie Le Forestier, University of Toulouse 2/LERASS
Speaker: Melanie Le Forestier, University of Toulouse 2/LERASS
Speaker: Rachmah Ida, Airlangga University
Speaker: Jung-Sun Park, California State University at Dominguez Hills
Speaker: Jungwon Kim, University of California, Riverside
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 17Panel 92 - Non-government Actors in Cultural Diplomacy and Civil Society Empowerment in Chinese Societies [More Info]
Convenor: Jens Damm, Chang Jung University
Speaker: Jens Damm, Chang Jung University
Speaker: Astrid Lipinsky, University of Vienna
Speaker: Holly Snape, International Center for Charity Sector Law (ICCSL)
Speaker: Mariske Westendorp, Radboud University Nijmegen
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 18Panel 93 - Internet, Politics and Democracy in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Bridget Welsh, John Cabot University
Convenor: Bridget Welsh, John Cabot University
Speaker: Bridget Welsh, John Cabot University
Discussant: Aim Sinpeng, University of Sydney
Speaker: Aim Sinpeng, University of Sydney
Speaker: Zachary Abuza, National War College
Speaker: Arnoud Zwemmer, University of Amsterdam
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 19Panel 94 - Authoritarianism in the Making I: Apparatus, Projection and Impacts on Everyday Life During the Cold War [More Info]
Convenor: Isabelle Cheng, University of Portsmouth
Speaker: Isabelle Cheng, University of Portsmouth
Chair: Georg Strüver, GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Speaker: Táňa Dluhošová, Oriental Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences
Speaker: Elisa Tamburo, SOAS, University of London
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 20Panel 95 - Roundtable - Writing 21st-Century Philippines, Forging Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Genevieve Asenjo, De La Salle University
Convenor: Genevieve Asenjo, De La Salle University
Speaker: Genevieve Asenjo, De La Salle University
Speaker: Clarissa V. Militante, De La Salle University
Speaker: Vijae Alquisola, De La Salle University-Taft, Manila
Speaker: Mario Jr Mendez, De La Salle University
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 21Panel 96 - Towards a Public History of Southeast Asia: Heritage, Memory, & Commemoration I [More Info]
Chair: Maitrii Aung-Thwin, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Maitrii Aung-Thwin, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Kathryn Wellen, Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies (KITLV)
Speaker: Elsa Clav, Goethe University Frankfurt
Speaker: Joseba Estevez, University of Münster
Speaker: Mala Sathian, University of Malaya
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 22Panel 97 - Religious Transformation I: Innovation and Tradition [More Info]
Chair: Albert Welter, University if Arizona
Speaker: Albert Welter, University if Arizona
Speaker: Amnuaypond Kidpromma, Lancaster University
Speaker: Philippe Aspe, Ecole du Centre Tao
Speaker: Jeremy Saul, College of Religious Studies, Mahidol University
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 23Panel 98 - Colonial History of Indonesia I: 17th-19th Century [More Info]
Chair: Johannes Kurz, Universiti Brunei Darussalam
Speaker: Johannes Kurz, Universiti Brunei Darussalam
Speaker: Kathleen Burke, King's College London
Speaker: Abdur-Razzaq Lubis, Areca Books
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 24Panel 99 - Law and Empire in Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Ashley Wright, Washington State University
Chair: Anand Yang, University of Washington
Speaker: Anand Yang, University of Washington
Speaker: Nienke Boer, Yale-NUS College
21/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 25Panel 100 - Book & PhD Presentations - Politics [More Info]
Chair: Tak-Wing Ngo, University of Macau
Speaker: Richard Griffiths, HIPE Publications
Speaker: Khue Do, Seoul National University
Speaker: Nikolay Murashkin, Griffith Asia Institute
21/07/201711:00 - 11:30Exhibition areaMorning Tea and Panel 101 - Poster Presentations [More Info]
Speaker: Charlotte Pollet, National Chiao-Tung University
Speaker: Md Aftab Alam, University of Delhi
Speaker: Nat Sattavet, University of Vienna
Speaker: Zeynepcan Akar, Bogazici University
Speaker: Jacki Fitzpatrick, Texas Tech University
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 1Panel 102 - Imag(in)ing the InvisibleNuclear Disaster in Japanese Literature, Theatre and Photography [More Info]
Chair: Kristina Iwata Weickgenannt, Nagoya University
Convenor: Kristina Iwata Weickgenannt, Nagoya University
Speaker: Kristina Iwata Weickgenannt, Nagoya University
Discussant: Ran Ma, Nagoya University
Speaker: Barbara Geilhorn, University of Manchester
Speaker: Tomoko Seto, Yonsei University
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 2Panel 103 - Taking the Right to Engage: Alternative Artistic and Creative Practices for Urban Public Space in Hong Kong [More Info]
Chair: Minna Valjakka, National University of Singpore
Convenor: Minna Valjakka, National University of Singpore
Speaker: Minna Valjakka, National University of Singpore
Discussant: Dominique Lämmli, Zurich University of the Arts, FOA-FLUX
Speaker: Yang Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Wen Yau, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Frank Vigneron, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 3Panel 104 - The Migrant's Body: Exploring the Physicality of the Migration Experience II [More Info]
Convenor: Michiel Baas, Asia Research Institute NUS
Chair: Denise Spitzer, University of Ottawa
Speaker: James Farrer, Sophia University
Speaker: Seonyoung Seo, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Sylvia Ang, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Carola Lorea, International Institute For Asian Studies
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 4Panel 105 - Roundtable - Alternative Genealogies of Transpacific Critique and the Future of Asian Diaspora Studies [More Info]
Convenor: Jodi Kim, UC Riverside
Speaker: Jodi Kim, UC Riverside
Speaker: Iyko Day, Mount Holyoke College
Speaker: Grace Hong, UCLA
Speaker: Mariam Lam, University of California, Riverside
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 5Panel 106 - Roundtable - The Southeast Asia Neighborhoods Network (SEANNET): Re-Shaping Urban Studies through Local City-Making Knowledge II [More Info]
Convenor: Paul Rabé, International Institute for Asian Studies
Chair: Rita Padawangi, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Krupa Rajangam, SAYTHU and National Institute of Advanced Studies
Speaker: Aming Liu, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences
Speaker: Jayde Roberts, University of Tasmania
Speaker: Rohit Negi, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Harry Den Hartog, Urban Language Studio
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 6Panel 107 - Trends and Trajectories of the Mekong Region Understanding the Implications of Regionalisation, Urbanisation and Climate Change II [More Info]
Chair: Pakamas Thinphanga, Thailand Environment Institute (TEI)
Convenor: Pakamas Thinphanga, Thailand Environment Institute (TEI)
Speaker: Thanh Hoa Lo, Center for Environment Community and Research
Speaker: Ei Shwe Sin Phyo, University of Yangon
Speaker: Try Thuon, Royal University of Phnom Penh
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 7Panel 108 - Social and Economic Inequalities in the Contemporary Japan II [More Info]
Convenor: Kenji Ishida, Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Kenji Ishida, Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo
Chair: Sho Fujihara, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Yusuke Hayashi, Musashi University
Speaker: Shin Arita, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Natsuho Tomabechi, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Satoshi Miwa, University of Tokyo
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 8Panel 109 - Memory, Migration and Nostalgia: Transgressing Borders, Transgressive Boundaries II [More Info]
Chair: Mara Matta, Sapienza Universit
Convenor: Mara Matta, Sapienza Universit
Speaker: Mara Matta, Sapienza Universit
Discussant: Habibul Khondker, Zayed University
Convenor: Habibul Khondker, Zayed University
Speaker: Sanjukta Das Gupta, Sapienza Università di Roma
Speaker: Piotr Opaliński, MFA
Speaker: Zuzanna Burska, Collegium Civitas
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 9Panel 110 - Understanding Japan-ASEAN Relations through Research Cooperation: Past, Present and Future [More Info]
Convenor: Yoshimi Osawa, Kyoto University
Speaker: Yoshimi Osawa, Kyoto University
Chair: Mamoru Shibayama, Kyoto University ASEAN Center
Discussant: Masaki Sato, Japan Science and Technology Agency
Speaker: Ayako Fujieda, Kyoto University
Speaker: Akira Takagi, Japan-ASEAN Science, Technology and Innovation Platform
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 10Panel 111 - Urban Farms, Organic Food, and Indigenous Knowledge [More Info]
Chair: Hao-Tzu Ho, Durham University
Speaker: Hao-Tzu Ho, Durham University
Speaker: Wei-Chi Chang, National Tsing Hua University
Speaker: Alaine Johnson, Yale-NUS College
Speaker: Marvin Joseph Montefrio, Yale-NUS College
Speaker: Charisma Love Gado, Philippine Rice Research Institute
Speaker: Floper Gershwin Manuel, Philippine Rice Research Institute
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 11Panel 112 - Roundtable - Civic Society Issues in Southeast Asia : Three Taiwanese artists approach for Mutual learning [More Info]
Convenor: Margaret Shiu, Bamboo Curtain Studio
Speaker: Margaret Shiu, Bamboo Curtain Studio
Chair: Carol Cassidy, Lao Textiles Co
Discussant: Carol Cassidy, Lao Textiles Co
Speaker: Shefong Chung, Tree Music and Art
Speaker: Chiao Chung, Assignment Theatre
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 12Panel 113 - Violence and Human Rights II: Post-Conflict Situation and Responses [More Info]
Chair: Brian Shaw, Independent Researcher
Speaker: Brian Shaw, Independent Researcher
Speaker: Bich Tuyen Tran, Department of Southeast Asian Studies, Nantional Chi Nan University
Speaker: Vlademire Kevin Bumatay, University of the Philippines-Baguio
Speaker: Pushpa Al Bakri, USM
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 13Panel 114 - Millennials Lifestyle [More Info]
Chair: Titia Van der Maas, IIAS
Speaker: Raphaella Dewantari Dwianto, Universitas Indonesia
Speaker: Gladys Pak Lei Chong, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Lusvita Nuzuliyanti, Leiden University
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 14Panel 115 - Rethinking Location and Scale I [More Info]
Convenor: Seteney Shami, Social Science Research Council
Chair: Prasenjit Duara, Duke University
Discussant: Prasenjit Duara, Duke University
Speaker: Robert O. Beahrs, University of Pittsburgh
Speaker: Debojyoti Das, Oxford University
Speaker: Kathryn Graber, Indiana University
Speaker: Kimberley Kay Hoang, University of Chicago
Speaker: Mana Kia, Columbia University
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 15Panel 116 - Health II: The Role of Alternative and Indigenous Medicine [More Info]
Chair: Laurent Pordié, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
Speaker: Arnel Joven, University of Asia and the Pacific
Speaker: Dacheng Yao, Waseda University
Speaker: Andrian Liem, University of Queensland, School of Psychology
Speaker: Vanessa Cholez, National Museum of Natural History
Speaker: Shi Lin Loh, Keio University
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 16Panel 117 - Mediascapes I: Freedom of Press under Threat [More Info]
Chair: Cherian George, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Cherian George, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Yi Guo, Macquarie University
Speaker: Md. Asaduzzaman, University of Chittagong
Speaker: Shafiul Islam, University of Rajshahi
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 17Panel 118 - Changing Relations with China I: Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Michael Williams, Western Sydney University
Speaker: Jianwei Wang, University of Macau
Speaker: Tingshu Zhu, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia, Mahidol University
Speaker: Barbara Kratiuk, University of Warsaw
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 18Panel 119 - Malaysia Today: Sub-national, National and Transnational Dilemmas [More Info]
Convenor: Kee Beng Ooi, Penang Institute
Speaker: Kee Beng Ooi, Penang Institute
Speaker: Chin Huat Wong, Penang Institute
Speaker: Yee Tuan Wong, Penang Institute
Speaker: Mustafa Kamal Anuar, Penang Institute
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 19Panel 120 - Authoritarianism in the Making II: Apparatus, Projection and Impacts on Everyday Life During the Cold War [More Info]
Chair: Isabelle Cheng, University of Portsmouth
Convenor: Isabelle Cheng, University of Portsmouth
Speaker: Chang-Hui Chi, National Quemoy University
Speaker: Hsiao-Chiao Chiu, University of Edinburgh
Speaker: Hardina Ohlendorf, Mahidol University International College
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 20Panel 121 - Rethinking Education in Cambodia and Thailand in A Transnational Era: New Books [More Info]
Chair: Gerald Fry, University of Minnesota
Convenor: Gerald Fry, University of Minnesota
Speaker: Gerald Fry, University of Minnesota
Speaker: Le-Ha Phan, University of Hawaii
Speaker: Rosarin Apahung, Pathumthani University
Speaker: Sitha Chhinh, Royal University of Phnom Penh
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 21Panel 122 - Towards a Public History of Southeast Asia: Heritage, Memory, & Commemoration II [More Info]
Chair: Maitrii Aung-Thwin, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Maitrii Aung-Thwin, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Maitrii Aung-Thwin, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Theara Thun, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Maria Serena Diokno, SEASREP
Speaker: Muhammad Arafat Bin Mohamad, National University of Singapore
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 22Panel 123 - Religious Transformation II: Innovation and Tradition [More Info]
Chair: Albert Welter, University if Arizona
Speaker: Khwairakpam Rakesh Singh, Tata Institute of Social Sciences
Speaker: Thomas Bruhn, freelance
Speaker: Grazielle Micklay, University of the Philippines-Baguio
Speaker: Mark Iñigo Tallara, National University of Singapore
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 23Panel 124 - Colonial History of Indonesia II: 20th-21st Century [More Info]
Chair: Arnoud Arps, University of Amsterdam
Speaker: Arnoud Arps, University of Amsterdam
Speaker: Yasuko Kobayashi, Nanzan University
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 24Panel 125 - Interdisciplinary Studies on Chaozhou History [More Info]
Chair: Joseph Lee, Pace University
Convenor: Joseph Lee, Pace University
Speaker: Chunghao Kuo, Taipei Medical University
Speaker: Shi Xie, Sun Yat-Sen University
Speaker: Hui Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Lin-Yi Tseng, Academia Sinica
21/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 25Panel 126 - Book & PhD Presentations - Literature [More Info]
Chair: Paul Van der Velde, International Convention of Asia Scholars (ICAS)
Speaker: Geng Song, University of Hong Kong
Discussant: Ying Zhu, The City University of New York
Speaker: Gitarani Leisangthem, University of Delhi
21/07/201713:15 - 14:15RestaurantLunch
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 1Panel 127 - Roundtable - Cultural Leadership and the Mekong Hub [More Info]
Convenor: Frances Rudgard, Cambodian Living Arts
Speaker: Arlette Quỳnh-Anh Trần, Post Vidai Collection
Speaker: Phina So, Cambodian Living Arts
Speaker: Meta Moeng, Kon Len Khnhom
Speaker: Borin Kor, Institut francais du Cambodge
Speaker: Anouza Phothisane, Laobangfai Prime Association
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 2Panel 128 - Photographers and Ethnographers [More Info]
Chair: Nienke Boer, Yale-NUS College
Speaker: Shixin Liang, Ruprecht-Karls-Universit
Speaker: Alexander Supartono, Edinburgh Napier University
Speaker: Karsten Krueger, Shantou University Center for Global Studies
Speaker: Shengqing Wu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Speaker: Han Vermeulen, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 3Panel 129 - The Migrant's Body in Asia: Exploring the Physicality of the Migration Experience III [More Info]
Convenor: Michiel Baas, Asia Research Institute NUS
Chair: Peidong Yang, National Institute of Education
Speaker: Alex Yang Li, The University of Auckland
Speaker: Mi-Jeong Jo, Goethe-University of Frankfurt
Speaker: Michelle Ong, University of the Philippines Diliman
Speaker: Denise Spitzer, University of Ottawa
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 4Panel 130 - Land, Urban Development and Housing in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Chaitawat Boonjubun, University of Helsinki
Convenor: Chaitawat Boonjubun, University of Helsinki
Speaker: Chaitawat Boonjubun, University of Helsinki
Discussant: Anne Haila, University of Helsinki
Speaker: Karika Kunta, National Institute of Development Administration (NIDA)
Speaker: Pannin Sumanasrethakul, National Institute of Development Administration (NIDA)
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 5Panel 131 - Urban Lanes and Neighbourhoods I: Production of Space and Everyday Life [More Info]
Convenor: Creighton Connolly, National University of Singapore, Asia Research Institute
Chair: Mike Douglass, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Mike Douglass, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Marie Gibert-Flutre, Paris-Diderot University
Speaker: Kong-Chong Ho, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Myung-Rae Cho, Dankook University
Speaker: Mei Feng Mok, National University of Singapore, Asia Research Institute
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 6Panel 132 - Making 'Place' in South and Southeast Asia I [More Info]
Convenor: Erik De Maaker, Leiden University
Speaker: Erik De Maaker, Leiden University
Chair: Ratna Saptari, Leiden University
Speaker: Ratna Saptari, Leiden University
Discussant: Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University
Speaker: Nyunt Win, University of Mandalay
Speaker: Surajit Sarkar, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Aarti Kawlra, International Institute For Asian Studies
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 7Panel 133 - ASEAN and China's New Silk Road; Beyond Trade and Economic [More Info]
Chair: Nimid Ang, Ramkhamhaeng University
Convenor: Nimid Ang, Ramkhamhaeng University
Speaker: Nimid Ang, Ramkhamhaeng University
Speaker: Krisana Vaisamruat, Western University
Speaker: Rangsan Sukhampha, Valaya Alongkorn Rajabhat University
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 9Panel 135 - Roundtable - The Future of Central Asian Studies [More Info]
Chair: Willem Vogelsang, International Institute for Asian Studies
Convenor: Willem Vogelsang, International Institute for Asian Studies
Convenor: Irina Morozova, Leibniz-Institute for South and South-East European Studies
Speaker: Irina Morozova, Leibniz-Institute for South and South-East European Studies
Speaker: Siddharth Saxena, University of Cambridge
Speaker: Ablet Kamalov, Turan University
Speaker: Timur Dadabaev, University of Tsukuba
Speaker: Jumpei Kubota, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature
Speaker: Tetsuro Chida, Nagoya University of Foreign Studies
Speaker: Elena Paskaleva, Leiden University
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 10Panel 136 - Climate Change From the Perspectives of Social Sciences and Humanities Across Asia [More Info]
Chair: Chaya Vaddhanaphuti, Chiang Mai University
Convenor: Chaya Vaddhanaphuti, Chiang Mai University
Discussant: Mike Hulme, King's College London
Speaker: Mike Hulme, King's College London
Speaker: Louis Lebel, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Anshu Ogra, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Speaker: Nuttavikhom Phanthuwongpakdee, Thammasat University
Speaker: Chol Bunnag, Thammasat University
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 11Panel 137 - Philanthropic Giving and Development in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Rosalia Sciortino, Mahidol University
Convenor: Rosalia Sciortino, Mahidol University
Speaker: Rosalia Sciortino, Mahidol University
Discussant: Mary Zurbuchen, American Council of Learned Societies
Speaker: Mary Zurbuchen, American Council of Learned Societies
Speaker: Amelia Fauzia, National University of Singapore
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 12Panel 138 - Labouring in Global Asia: Aspirations, Identities and Practices I [More Info]
Convenor: Kumiko Kawashima, Macquarie University
Speaker: Kumiko Kawashima, Macquarie University
Chair: Brenda Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Discussant: Brenda Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Minhua Ling, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Gracia Liu-Farrer, Waseda University
Speaker: Helena Hof, Waseda University
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 13Panel 139 - Social Change and Notions of Beauty in East Asia [More Info]
Chair: Anett Dippner, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Convenor: Anett Dippner, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Speaker: Anett Dippner, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Speaker: Jie Yang, Simon Fraser University
Speaker: Valeria Lotti, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Speaker: Ronald Saladin, German Institute for Japanese Studies (DIJ)
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 14Panel 140 - Transregionalizing Concepts [More Info]
Convenor: Seteney Shami, Social Science Research Council
Chair: Aihwa Ong, University of California Berkeley
Discussant: Aihwa Ong, University of California Berkeley
Speaker: Mimi Hanaoka, University of Richmond
Speaker: Masha Kirasirova, New York University Abu Dhabi
Speaker: Andrew Liu, Villanova University
Speaker: Steffen Rimner, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Matthew W. King, University of California, Riverside
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 15Panel 141 - Health III: Cross-Border Care(s) [More Info]
Chair: Toake Endoh, Kobe University
Speaker: Toake Endoh, Kobe University
Speaker: Rebecca Farber, Boston University
Speaker: Naomi Tschirhart, University of Oslo
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 16Panel 142 - Mediascapes II: Framing Digital Identities [More Info]
Chair: Julian Hopkins, Monash University Malaysia
Speaker: Adam Knee, LASALLE College of the Arts
Speaker: Beryl Hawkins, Temple University Japan Campus
Speaker: Arnika Fuhrmann, Cornell University
Speaker: Albert Garrich Alabarce, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Speaker: Christine Horn, Swinburne University of Technology
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 17Panel 143 - Changing Relations with China II: East Asia [More Info]
Chair: Michael Williams, Western Sydney University
Speaker: Nikolay Murashkin, Griffith Asia Institute
Speaker: Weinan Wang, Beijing Normal University
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 18Panel 144 - The Geopolitics of Tourism and Development in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Mary Mostafanezhad, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Speaker: Mary Mostafanezhad, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Chair: Brooke Schedneck, Institute of Southeast Asian Affairs CMU
Speaker: Brooke Schedneck, Institute of Southeast Asian Affairs CMU
Speaker: Tani Sebro, Miami University
Speaker: Jordan Hallbauer, Miami University
Speaker: Alexandra Denes, Chiang Mai University
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 19Panel 145 - Russia's Pivot to Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Pushpa Thambipillai, ISEAS-Yusuf Ishak Institute
Speaker: Pushpa Thambipillai, ISEAS-Yusuf Ishak Institute
Chair: Cheng-Chwee Kuik, National University of Malaysia
Speaker: Tamara Troyakova, Far Eastern Federal University
Speaker: Gaye Christoffersen, Johns Hopkins University, SAIS, Nanjing Center
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 20Panel 146 - Translation and the Politics of Language [More Info]
Chair: Idris Mansor, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Speaker: Idris Mansor, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Speaker: Hyojin Kim, Waseda University
Speaker: Md Aftab Alam, University of Delhi
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 21Panel 147 - The Cultural Heritage of Champa Kingdom(S): New Archaeological Finds and Anthropological Survey in Thua Thien Hue Province [More Info]
Chair: Ky Phuong Tran, Association of Vietnamese Archaeologists
Convenor: Ky Phuong Tran, Association of Vietnamese Archaeologists
Speaker: Ky Phuong Tran, Association of Vietnamese Archaeologists
Speaker: Rie Nakamura, University of Durham
Speaker: Van Quang Nguyen, Hue University
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 22Panel 148 - Religious Change in Historical Perspectives; Cases From Java and Eastern Indonesia [More Info]
Chair: Hans Hägerdal, Linnaeus University
Convenor: Hans Hägerdal, Linnaeus University
Speaker: Hans Hägerdal, Linnaeus University
Discussant: Helen Creese, University of Queensland
Speaker: Jörgen Hellman, University of Gothenburg
Speaker: Emilie Wellfelt, University of Cologne
Speaker: Genevieve Duggan, Independent Scholar
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 23Panel 149 - Southeast Asian (Post)colonial Histories [More Info]
Chair: Jan Dressler, Asia-Africa-Institute, University of Hamburg
Speaker: Jan Dressler, Asia-Africa-Institute, University of Hamburg
Speaker: Boon Dar Ku, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Speaker: Bryce Beemer, Smithsonian Institution
Speaker: Pham Van Thuy, Vietnam National University Hanoi
Speaker: Kim Nguyen Van, Vietnam National University Hanoi
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 24Panel 150 - Book & PhD Presentations - Korea [More Info]
Chair: Jong-Cheol Kim, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Juliette Schwak, City University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Jungwon Kim, University of California, Riverside
21/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 25Panel 151 - Book & PhD Presentations - Development [More Info]
Chair: May Tan-Mullins, University of Nottingham Ningbo China
Discussant: Vedi Hadiz, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Helena Varkkey, University of Malaya
Speaker: Kwok Sam Wong, University College Roosevelt
Speaker: Bitopi Dutta, Dublin City University
21/07/201716:00 - 16:30Exhibition areaAfternoon Tea
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 1Panel 152 - The Idea of Southeast Asia: Curatorial Research and Collaborations [More Info]
Chair: Chuong-Dai Vo, Asia Art Archive
Discussant: Chuong-Dai Vo, Asia Art Archive
Convenor: Chuong-Dai Vo, Asia Art Archive
Speaker: Gridthiya Gaweewong, Jim Thompson Art Center
Speaker: Sandy Hsiu-Chih Lo, Independent curator
Speaker: Mahbubur Rahman, Britto Arts Trust
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 2Panel 153 - Coming to Grips with a New Environment: Acculturation and Dislocation [More Info]
Chair: Nienke Boer, Yale-NUS College
Speaker: Joy Kearney, Leiden University
Speaker: Victoria Eaves-Young, University of Tasmania
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 3Panel 154 - Chinese Dynastic Art and Literature: Paintings, Ceramics, and Rubbings [More Info]
Chair: Hongwei Lu, University of Redlands
Speaker: Lai Na Wan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Chung Hung Li, Maritime Silk Road Society
Speaker: Sarah Sau Wah Ng, Academy of Visual Arts, Hong Kong Baptist University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 4Panel 155 - Foreign Workers in Elderly Care and Domestic Work Sectors in Asia-Pacific Region [More Info]
Chair: Maria Reinaruth Carlos, Ryukoku University
Convenor: Maria Reinaruth Carlos, Ryukoku University
Speaker: Maria Reinaruth Carlos, Ryukoku University
Speaker: Viktoriya Kim, Osaka University
Speaker: Maria Ikeda, Kyoto Sangyo University
Speaker: Arlene Ozanne, University of Otago
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 5Panel 156 - Urban Lanes and Neighbourhoods II: Art, Heritage, and Creative Industries [More Info]
Convenor: Creighton Connolly, National University of Singapore, Asia Research Institute
Speaker: Creighton Connolly, National University of Singapore, Asia Research Institute
Convenor: Mike Douglass, National University of Singapore
Chair: Rita Padawangi, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Discussant: Minna Valjakka, National University of Singpore
Speaker: Desmond Sham, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Motohiro Koizumi, Rikkyo University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 6Panel 157 - Roundtable - Making 'Place' in South and Southeast Asia II [More Info]
Chair: Erik De Maaker, Leiden University
Convenor: Erik De Maaker, Leiden University
Speaker: Aarti Kawlra, International Institute For Asian Studies
Speaker: Clara Mi Park, International Institute of Social Studies
Speaker: Thidar Win, University of Mandalay
Speaker: Surajit Sarkar, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Paul Rabé, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Sanderien Verstappen, Leiden University
Speaker: Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University
Speaker: Ratna Saptari, Leiden University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 7Panel 158 - Industrial Human Resource Development in Mainland ASEAN [More Info]
Chair: Yoshi Takahashi, Hiroshima University
Convenor: Yoshi Takahashi, Hiroshima University
Discussant: Tuan Nham Phong, Vietnam National University, Hanoi
Discussant: Xayphone Kongmanila, National University of Laos
Speaker: Yuri Sadoi, Meijo University
Speaker: Kriengkrai Techakanont, Thammasat University
Speaker: Than Than Aung, Myanmar-Japan Center for Human Resource Development
Speaker: Khin Sandar Thein, Yangon University of Economics
Speaker: Tassanee Homklin, Chiang Mai University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 9Panel 160 - Useful Knowledge for the Community and the Country: Education, Science and Progress in British-India [More Info]
Convenor: Michael Philipp Brunner, ETH Zürich
Speaker: Michael Philipp Brunner, ETH Zürich
Chair: Harald Josef Fischer-Tiné, ETH Zurich, Institute of History
Speaker: Soni Soni, Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
Speaker: Arun Kumar, Centre for Modern Indian Studies, University of Goettingen
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 12Panel 163 - Labouring in Global Asia: Aspirations, Identities and Practices II [More Info]
Convenor: Kumiko Kawashima, Macquarie University
Chair: Brenda Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Discussant: Brenda Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Brenda Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Melody Chia-Wen Lu, University of Macau
Speaker: Juan Zhang, University of Queensland
Speaker: Kellynn Wee, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Jia Min Charmian Goh, National University of Singapore
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 13Panel 164 - Trajectory of Muslim Women in South Asia: A Development Discourse [More Info]
Chair: Farida Siddiqui, Maulana Azad National Urdu University
Convenor: Farida Siddiqui, Maulana Azad National Urdu University
Speaker: Farida Siddiqui, Maulana Azad National Urdu University
Speaker: Izzathul Mareena Reffai, Almuslimaath Jammiyathul Daayiyyaath
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 14Panel 165 - Transnational Industries and Local Implications [More Info]
Chair: Timothy Simpson, University of Macau
Speaker: Timothy Simpson, University of Macau
Speaker: John Walsh, Shinawatra University
Speaker: Adam Simpson, University of South Australia
Speaker: Henrik Møller, Lund University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 15Panel 166 - Health IV: Female Health in Asia [More Info]
Chair: Katharina Richert, Heidelberg University
Speaker: Katharina Richert, Heidelberg University
Speaker: Mukta Gundi, Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Speaker: Rashmi Choudhary Kapoor, Panjab University
Speaker: Ly Phan, Nanyang Technological University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 16Panel 167 - Mediascapes III: Countering the Official Story [More Info]
Chair: Arnoud Arps, University of Amsterdam
Speaker: David Kurt Herold, HK Polytechnic University
Speaker: Asha Rathina Pandi, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Ghislaine Lewis, Monash University
Speaker: Natalia Moskaleva, Saint-Petersburg State University
Speaker: Giang Hoang Cam, Vietnam National University - Hanoi, University of Social Sciences and Humanities
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 18Panel 169 - Populism in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Andreas Ufen, German Institute of Global and Area Studies (GIGA)
Convenor: Andreas Ufen, German Institute of Global and Area Studies (GIGA)
Speaker: Andreas Ufen, German Institute of Global and Area Studies (GIGA)
Discussant: Marco Bünte, Monash University
Speaker: Vedi Hadiz, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Michael Connors, University of Nottingham, Malaysia Campus
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 20Panel 171 - Fiction versus Reality in China and Indonesia [More Info]
Chair: Kwok Sam Wong, University College Roosevelt
Speaker: Grace Chin, Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian & Caribbean Studies (KITLV)
Speaker: Alessandra Pezza, INALCO de Paris
Speaker: Hoyri Mohamad, Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 22Panel 173 - Islam and Gender [More Info]
Chair: Tutin Aryanti, Universitas Pendidikan Indonesia
Speaker: Tutin Aryanti, Universitas Pendidikan Indonesia
Speaker: Mina Elfira, Universitas Indonesia
Speaker: Joseph N. Goh, Monash University Malaysia
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 23Panel 174 - Colonial History of the Philippines [More Info]
Chair: Adonis Elumbre, University of the Philippines Baguio
Speaker: Adonis Elumbre, University of the Philippines Baguio
Speaker: Analyn Munoz, University of the Philippines Baguio
Speaker: Jose Mathew Luga, University of the Philippines Baguio
Speaker: Jaconiah Shelumiel Manalaysay, Philippine-California Advanced Research Institutes
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 24Panel 175 - Gender and Literature: Female and Male Perspectives [More Info]
Chair: Manuela Ciotti, Aarhus University
Speaker: Diah Ariani Arimbi, Airlangga University
Speaker: Novita Dewi, Sanata Dharma University
Speaker: Thi Nam Hoang Nguyen, Vietnam National University
21/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 25Panel 176 - Book & PhD Presentations - Health [More Info]
Chair: Laurent Pordié, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
Speaker: Sachi Matsuoka, Kyoto University
Speaker: Nirekha De Silva, Griffith Law Future Centre
Speaker: Vanessa Cholez, National Museum of Natural History
22/07/201708:00 - 16:00Exhibition areaRegistration
22/07/201709:15 - 18:00Exhibition areaExhibition Fair
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 1Panel 177 - Archaeology in East and Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Wai Yee, Sharon Wong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Wai Yee, Sharon Wong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Xuan Chen, The Palace Museum
Speaker: Ni Ni Khet, Inya Institute
Speaker: Lan Ngo Thi, Institute of Archaeology, Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences (VASS)
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 2Panel 178 - Politics and Plays: Activism in Art I [More Info]
Chair: Minna Valjakka, National University of Singpore
Speaker: Arnab Banerji, Loyola Marymount University
Speaker: Cristiana Natali, University of Bologna
Speaker: Aruna Bommareddi, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi
Speaker: Pedro Pombo, Indian Institute of technology Gandhinagar
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 3Panel 179 - Overseas Chinese: Between Assimilation and Isolation I [More Info]
Chair: Tina Shrestha, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Yee Lam Elim Wong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Yumin Ao, Kennesaw State University
Speaker: Chen-Hsiao Chai, National Museum of History
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 4Panel 180 - Transnational Mobility in and Out of Korea: Identity on the Move [More Info]
Chair: Yonson Ahn, Goethe University of Frankfurt
Convenor: Yonson Ahn, Goethe University of Frankfurt
Speaker: Yonson Ahn, Goethe University of Frankfurt
Speaker: Yeun Hee Kim, Daegu University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 5Panel 181 - Urban Developments [More Info]
Chair: Nisar Ul Haq, Jamia Millia Islamia
Speaker: Kenneth Finis, Macquarie University
Speaker: Desiree Remmert, European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan
Speaker: Zenta Nishio, Kyoto University
Speaker: Katrina Ross Tan, University of the Philippines Los Banos
Speaker: Laurence Marvin Castillo, University of the Philippines Los Baños
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 6Panel 182 - Asian Migration and Intra-Household Dynamics [More Info]
Convenor: Choon Yen Khoo, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Choon Yen Khoo, National University of Singapore
Chair: Brenda Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Silvia Mila Arlini, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Theodora Lam, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Maria Platt, National University of Singapore
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 7Panel 183 - Economy: Product Localisation and (non)Unionisation I [More Info]
Chair: John Paragas Lambino, Kyoto Tachibana University
Speaker: John Paragas Lambino, Kyoto Tachibana University
Speaker: Nicolo Rosetti, Kyoto University
Speaker: Motohiro Kurokawa, Takasaki City University of Economics
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 8Panel 184 - Institutional and Individual Factors in the Mobility of Asian Higher Education Students [More Info]
Chair: Sophia Woodman, University of Edinburgh
Convenor: Sophia Woodman, University of Edinburgh
Speaker: Sophia Woodman, University of Edinburgh
Discussant: Yasemin Soysal, University of Essex
Speaker: Hector Cebolla Boado, UNED Madrid
Speaker: Roxana Baltaru, University of Essex
Speaker: Xiao Ma, Leiden University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 9Panel 185 - Democracy, Citizenship and Customary Practices in Indonesia [More Info]
Chair: Hans Hägerdal, Linnaeus University
Speaker: Usma Nur Dian Rosyidah, Airlangga University
Speaker: Longgina Novadona Bayo, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Dias Prasongko, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Debbie Prabawati Suwito, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Mark Philip Stadler, Asian Dynamics Initiative (ADI), Department of Cross-Cultural and Regional Studies (CCRS), Universit
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 10Panel 186 - The Dilemma and Governance of Mekong Region Development and Environmental Cooperation [More Info]
Discussant: Joonpyo Lee, Seoul National University Asia Center
Convenor: Joonpyo Lee, Seoul National University Asia Center
Chair: Eunhui Eom, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Sun-Jin Yun, Seoul National University
Speaker: Seungho Lee, Korea University
Speaker: Sangkook Lee, Yonsei University
Speaker: Taeyoon Kim, Seoul National University
Speaker: Yongeun Lee, Seoul National University
Speaker: Yohan Lee, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 11Panel 187 - Heritage and Identity in East and Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Cecilia Dal Zovo, Institute of Heritage Sciences
Speaker: Edyta Roszko, University of Copenhagen
Speaker: Miki Nakanishi-Tsubota, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Speaker: Jan Karlach, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Speaker: Chun-Chieh Chi, National Dong-Hwa University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 12Panel 188 - Aspects of Female Identity [More Info]
Chair: Manuela Ciotti, Aarhus University
Speaker: Arunima Deka, OKDISCD
Speaker: Maria Guajardo, Soka University
Speaker: Mika Vermeulen, Nagoya University of Foreign Studies
Speaker: Jeaney Yip, University of Sydney
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 13Panel 189 - War and Humanitarianism in Asia, C. 1900-1950 [More Info]
Convenor: Maria Framke, University of Rostock
Speaker: Maria Framke, University of Rostock
Speaker: Harald Josef Fischer-Tiné, ETH Zurich, Institute of History
Speaker: Mark Frost, University of Essex
Speaker: Joanna Simonow, ETH Zurich
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 14Panel 190 - Reframing Myanmar in the 21st Century I [More Info]
Chair: Sharon Bell, Massey University
Speaker: Sharon Bell, Massey University
Speaker: Farland Valera, University of Baguio
Speaker: Tun Aung Naw, University of Baguio
Speaker: Ralph Gust-Frenger, National Chi Nan University
Speaker: Micah Morton, ISEAS-Yusof Ishak Institute
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 15Panel 191 - Combining Drugs: Polytherapy and the Association of Medicinal Substances in Asia [More Info]
Chair: Laurent Pordié, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
Convenor: Laurent Pordié, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
Speaker: Laurent Pordié, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
Speaker: Stefan Ecks, Edinburgh University
Speaker: Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee, Chulalongkorn University
Speaker: Jean-Paul Gaudilliere, INSERM U988 CERMES3
Speaker: Anita Hardon, University of Amsterdam
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 16Panel 192 - Mobile Technology and the Paradoxes of Connectivity in Southeast Asia I [More Info]
Convenor: Panarai Ostapirat, Thammasat University
Chair: May Adadol Ingawanij, University of Westminster
Discussant: Prasert Rangkla, Thammasat University
Speaker: Arthit Suriyawongkul, Foundation for Internet and Civic Culture
Speaker: Yukti Mukdawijitra, Thammasat University
Speaker: Richard Macdonald, Goldsmiths, University of London
Speaker: Elisa Oreglia, SOAS, University of London
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 17Panel 193 - Asian Diplomacy and Policy I [More Info]
Chair: Md Aftab Alam, University of Delhi
Speaker: Robert Morton, Chuo University
Speaker: David Chapman, University of Queensland
Speaker: Yoshiaki Katada, Meijo University
Speaker: Yuki Ooi, Nanzan University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 18Panel 194 - Building Meaningful Democracy in Thailand [More Info]
Chair: Thawilwadee Bureekul, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Convenor: Thawilwadee Bureekul, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Speaker: Thawilwadee Bureekul, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Speaker: Pattama Subkhampang, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Speaker: Lertporn Udompong, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Speaker: Ratchawadee Sangmahamad, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Speaker: Nittaya Ponok, King Prajadhipok's Institute
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 19Panel 195 - ASEAN and Regional Dynamics [More Info]
Chair: Richard Griffiths, HIPE Publications
Speaker: Olli Suorsa, City University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Raymund Liongson, University of Hawaii-Leeward
Speaker: Jim Placzek, Thammasat University
Speaker: Bijoykumar Singh Elangbam, Manipur Central University
Speaker: Toru Oga, Kyushu University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 20Panel 196 - Japanese Language and Soft Power in Asia I [More Info]
Chair: Kayoko Hashimoto, The University of Queensland
Speaker: Kayoko Hashimoto, The University of Queensland
Speaker: Astghik Hovhannisyan, Hitotsubashi University
Speaker: Masakazu Matsuoka, Hitotsubashi University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 21Panel 197 - Roundtable - Tribute to Benedict Anderson: A Roundtable Discussion on his Works and Impact on Asian Studies [More Info]
Convenor: Charnvit Kasetsiri
Chair: Peter Carey, University of Indonesia
Speaker: Malinee Khumsupa n.a. CMU, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Melani Budianta, University of Indonesia
Speaker: Penny Edwards, University of California Berkeley
Speaker: Yew-Foong Hui, Hong Kong Shue Yan University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 22Panel 198 - Spirits, Deities and Divination: Comparative Approaches to Ritual in Mainland Southeast Asia I [More Info]
Chair: Peter Jackson, Australian National University
Convenor: Peter Jackson, Australian National University
Convenor: Bénédicte Brac De La Perrière, Centre Asie du Sud-Est, CNRS/EHESS
Speaker: Bénédicte Brac De La Perrière, Centre Asie du Sud-Est, CNRS/EHESS
Speaker: Erick White, Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University
Speaker: Oscar Salemink, University of Copenhagen
Speaker: Edoardo Siani, SOAS, University of London
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 23Panel 199 - Post-WW1 Visions of the International Order in East Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Gerard Clinton Godart, Hokkaido University
Speaker: Gerard Clinton Godart, Hokkaido University
Chair: Roger Brown, Saitama University
Speaker: Roger Brown, Saitama University
Speaker: Torsten Weber, DIJ Tokyo
Speaker: Christopher Szpilman, Teikyo University
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 24Panel 200 - Roundtable - New Developments in the Asia-Africas Axis of Knowledge [More Info]
Convenor: Lloyd Amoah, Center for Asian Studies
Convenor: Philippe Peycam, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Aarti Kawlra, International Institute For Asian Studies
Speaker: Jatin Dua, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Claudio Pinheiro, Rio de Janeiro Federal University
Speaker: Tom Asher, Social Science Research Council
Speaker: Engseng Ho, Duke University
Speaker: Il-Soo Kim, Korea-Africa Centre
Speaker: Rohit Negi, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Yoichi Mine, Japan International Cooperation Agency
Speaker: Dorothy Tang, The University of Hong Kong
22/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 25Panel 201 - Book & PhD Presentations - Indonesia [More Info]
Chair: Willem Vogelsang, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Cherian George, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Elly Kent, elly.kent
Discussant: Edwin Jurriens, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Edwin Jurriens, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Muhammad Sila, The Ministry of Religious Affairs
Discussant: Ross Tapsell, The Australian National University
22/07/201711:00 - 11:30Exhibition areaMorning Tea
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 1Panel 202 - Archaeology in India I [More Info]
Chair: Alexander Stolyarov, Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Speaker: Alexander Stolyarov, Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Speaker: Ranjit Pratap Singh, Banaras Hindu University
Speaker: Ravindra Nath Singh, Banaras Hindu University
Speaker: Nandji Rai, Banaras Hindu University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 2Panel 203 - Politics and Plays: Activism in Art II [More Info]
Chair: Minna Valjakka, National University of Singpore
Speaker: Le He, Cornell University
Speaker: Hongwei Lu, University of Redlands
Speaker: Weerachon Gedsagul, Ramkhamhaeng University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 3Panel 204 - Overseas Chinese: Between Assimilation and Isolation II [More Info]
Chair: Tina Shrestha, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Yucheng Qin, University of Hawaii at Hilo
Speaker: Claire Lowrie, University of Wollongong
Speaker: Julia Martinez, University of Wollongong
Speaker: Petr Moskalev, St. Petersburg State University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 4Panel 205 - Postcolonial Displacements: Migration, Narratives and Place-Making in South Asia [More Info]
Chair: Erik De Maaker, Leiden University
Convenor: Erik De Maaker, Leiden University
Speaker: Erik De Maaker, Leiden University
Discussant: Sanderien Verstappen, Leiden University
Speaker: Sanderien Verstappen, Leiden University
Speaker: Subhasree Ghosh, Asutosh College
Speaker: Willliam Nongmaithem Singh, Pachhunga University College
Speaker: Aditi Mukherjee, Leiden University Institute for Area Studies (LIAS)
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 5Panel 206 - Rural to Urban Migration and its Consequences [More Info]
Chair: Lincoln Lewis, Independent Researcher & Architect
Speaker: Barry Natusch, Nihon University
Speaker: Pu Hao, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Qian Forrest Zhang, Singapore Management University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 6Panel 207 - Land and the Dynamics of Exclusion in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Mukdawan Sakboon, Chiang Mai University
Convenor: Mukdawan Sakboon, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Mukdawan Sakboon, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Jessie Varquez, University of the Philippines
Speaker: Laksmi Savitri, University of Gadjah Mada
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 7Panel 208 - Economy: Product Localisation and (non)Unionisation II [More Info]
Chair: John Paragas Lambino, Kyoto Tachibana University
Speaker: Pynshongdor L. Nongbri, St. Anthony's College
Speaker: Raghu Bir Bista, Tribhuvan University
Speaker: Chanjittra Chanorn, Chiang Mai University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 8Panel 209 - Higher Education and Development in Cambodia: The Question of Ontology and Quality [More Info]
Convenor: Natharoun Ngo, Center for Khmer Studies
Chair: Sreang Chheat, Center for Khmer Studies
Speaker: Leang Un, Royal University of Phnom Penh
Speaker: Phirom Leng, Cambodia Development Resource Institute
Speaker: Rosa Yi, Royal University of Phnom Penh
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 10Panel 211 - Southeast Asia and Environmental Changes [More Info]
Chair: Andrew Wells-Dang, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Trung Kien Nguyen, Monash University
Speaker: Ana Felício, GIZ
Speaker: Fumikazu Ubukata, Okayama University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 11Panel 212 - Deconstructing Identity: Self and Community in the Social Context of post 1999 Macau [More Info]
Convenor: Jose Luis Sales Marques, Institute of European Studies of Macau
Speaker: Jose Luis Sales Marques, Institute of European Studies of Macau
Speaker: Margarida Cheung Vieira, Institute of European Studies of Macau
Speaker: Jose Carlos Matias Dos Santos, Macau Portuguese and English Press Association
Speaker: Agnes, Iok Fong Lam, University of Macau
Speaker: Mariana Pereira, International Institute of Macau
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 12Panel 213 - LGBTQI Issues Across Asia [More Info]
Chair: Floper Gershwin Manuel, Philippine Rice Research Institute
Speaker: Chuan Ling Yong, Asia Europe Institute
Speaker: Douglas Sanders, Mahidol University
Speaker: Gaoli Liu, Kyoto University
Speaker: Shu-Yuan Yang, Academia Sinica
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 13Panel 214 - Citizen Participation in East-Asian Countries [More Info]
Chair: Emilie Frenkiel, Université Paris Est Créteil
Discussant: Emilie Frenkiel, Université Paris Est Créteil
Convenor: Emilie Frenkiel, Université Paris Est Créteil
Speaker: Emilie Frenkiel, Université Paris Est Créteil
Chair: Chloé Froissart, Tsinghua University Sino-French Center in Social Sciences
Speaker: Chloé Froissart, Tsinghua University Sino-French Center in Social Sciences
Speaker: Stithorn Thananithichot, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Speaker: Wichuda Satidporn, Srinakharinvirot University
Speaker: Nawat Sripathar, King Prajadhipok's Institute
Speaker: Nattakarn Sukolratanametee, King Prajadhipok's Institute
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 14Panel 215 - Reframing Myanmar in the 21st Century II [More Info]
Chair: Patrick Meehan, SOAS, University of London
Speaker: Patrick Meehan, SOAS, University of London
Speaker: Ashley South, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Kirsten Mcconnachie, University of Warwick
Speaker: Elaine Ho, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Robert Farnan, Chiang Mai University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 15Panel 216 - Issues in Vulnerable Groups Health and Welfare: Risks and Resources in Developed and Developing Countries of Asia [More Info]
Chair: Miwako Hosoda, Seisa University
Convenor: Miwako Hosoda, Seisa University
Speaker: Miwako Hosoda, Seisa University
Speaker: Lynn Thiesmeyer, Keio University
Speaker: Michael Calnan, University of Kent
Speaker: Khanh An Tran, Center for Creative Initiatives in Health and Population
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 16Panel 217 - Mobile Technology and the Paradoxes of Connectivity in Southeast Asia II [More Info]
Convenor: Panarai Ostapirat, Thammasat University
Speaker: Panarai Ostapirat, Thammasat University
Chair: Richard Macdonald, Goldsmiths, University of London
Discussant: Yukti Mukdawijitra, Thammasat University
Speaker: Prasert Rangkla, Thammasat University
Speaker: Arjin Thongyuukong, Thammasat University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 17Panel 218 - Asian Diplomacy and Policy II [More Info]
Chair: Valentin Noble, Kyoto University
Speaker: Kenny Kwok Kwan Ng, Baptist University Hong Kong
Speaker: Khue Do, Seoul National University
Speaker: Yoshiya Makita, Ritsumeikan University
Speaker: Christian Oesterheld, Mahidol University International College (MUIC)
Speaker: Piyanat Soikham, University of St Andrews
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 18Panel 219 - The Political Economy of New Authoritarianism in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Carl Middleton, Chulalongkorn University
Speaker: Carl Middleton, Chulalongkorn University
Chair: Chantana Banpasirichote Wungaeo, SEASREP
Speaker: Wolfram Schaffar, University of Vienna
Speaker: Naruemon Thabchumpon, Chulalongkorn University
Speaker: Rainer Einzenberger, University of Vienna
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 19Panel 220 - Asian Studies in Latin America & the Global South [More Info]
Convenor: Claudio Pinheiro, Rio de Janeiro Federal University
Speaker: Claudio Pinheiro, Rio de Janeiro Federal University
Speaker: Ignacio Villagran, Gino Germany Research Institute
Speaker: Fabiola Gomes, Brasilia University
Speaker: Claudia Wanessa Poletto, Rio de Janeiro Federal University
Speaker: Silvio Miyazaki, University of S
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 20Panel 221 - Japanese Language and Soft Power in Asia II [More Info]
Chair: Kayoko Hashimoto, The University of Queensland
Convenor: Kayoko Hashimoto, The University of Queensland
Speaker: Kaoru Kadowaki, Setsunan University
Speaker: Kazuyuki Nomura, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Esther Lovely, The University of Queensland
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 21Panel 222 - Roundtable - Ethical Dilemmas in Heritage Education, Practice and Research in Asia [More Info]
Chair: Willem Vogelsang, International Institute for Asian Studies
Convenor: Willem Vogelsang, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Lynn Meskell, Stanford University
Speaker: Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University
Speaker: Shu-Li Wang, Academia Sinica
Speaker: Elena Paskaleva, Leiden University
Speaker: Liling Huang, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Gertjan Plets, Utrecht University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 22Panel 223 - Spirits, Deities and Divination: Comparative Approaches to Ritual in Mainland Southeast Asia II [More Info]
Convenor: Peter Jackson, Australian National University
Speaker: Peter Jackson, Australian National University
Chair: Bénédicte Brac De La Perrière, Centre Asie du Sud-Est, CNRS/EHESS
Convenor: Bénédicte Brac De La Perrière, Centre Asie du Sud-Est, CNRS/EHESS
Speaker: Benjamin Baumann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Speaker: Andrew Johnson, Princeton University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 23Panel 224 - Decolonialising East Asian International Relations [More Info]
Convenor: Ching-Chang Chen, Ryukoku University
Speaker: Ching-Chang Chen, Ryukoku University
Chair: Maria Reinaruth Carlos, Ryukoku University
Speaker: Chin-Kuei Tsui, National Chung Cheng University
Speaker: Kosuke Shimizu, Ryukoku University
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 24Panel 225 - Roundtable -Indian Ocean Futures [More Info]
Chair: Jatin Dua, International Institute for Asian Studies
Convenor: Jatin Dua, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Engseng Ho, Duke University
Speaker: Françoise Vergès, College d'etudes Mondiales
Speaker: Tom Asher, Social Science Research Council
Speaker: Nira Wickramasinghe, Leiden University
Speaker: Rohit Negi, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Carpanin Marimoutou, University of La Réunion
22/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 25Panel 226 - Book & PhD Presentations - Modernity and Urbanism [More Info]
Chair: Paul Rabé, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Gladys Pak Lei Chong, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Ying Zhou, University of Hong Kong
Discussant: Iris Belle, Tongji University
Speaker: Phuong-Mai Nguyen, Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences
22/07/201713:15 - 14:15RestaurantLunch
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 1Panel 227 - Archaeology in India II [More Info]
Chair: Alex Mckay, Australian National University
Speaker: Gautam Kumar Lama, Banaras Hindu University
Speaker: Arun Kumar Pandey, Banaras Hindu University
Speaker: Dheerendra Pratap Singh, Banaras Hindu University
Speaker: Sagorika Chakraborty, Banaras Hindu University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 2Panel 228 - Reading the Indian Ocean Through Language Texts and Image [More Info]
Convenor: Vilasnee Tampoe-Hautin, University of La Réunion
Speaker: Vilasnee Tampoe-Hautin, University of La Réunion
Chair: Carpanin Marimoutou, University of La Réunion
Speaker: Carpanin Marimoutou, University of La Réunion
Discussant: Florence Pellegry, University of La Réunion
Speaker: Florence Pellegry, University of La Réunion
Speaker: Elisa Huet, University of La Réunion
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 3Panel 229 - The Social Impact of Internal Migrations in China - Planned Migration and Economic Migration [More Info]
Chair: Florence Padovani, Sorbonne Paris1 University
Convenor: Florence Padovani, Sorbonne Paris1 University
Speaker: Florence Padovani, Sorbonne Paris1 University
Speaker: Wing-Chung Ho, City University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Jing Song, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Qiaobing Wu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Peng Wang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 4Panel 230 - Africans in China and Chinese in Africa [More Info]
Chair: Deasy Simandjuntak, ISEAS-Yusof Ishak Institute
Speaker: Rose Alice Sackeyfio, Winston Salem State University
Speaker: Zhongwen Zhang, Zhejiang Daily Press Group
Speaker: F. Monique Rimkus, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 5Panel 231 - Roundtable - Translation Impossible: The Ethics, Politics and Pragmatics of Radical Literary Translation [More Info]
Chair: Matthew Pritchard, University of Leeds
Convenor: Matthew Pritchard, University of Leeds
Speaker: Matthew Pritchard, University of Leeds
Speaker: Carola Lorea, International Institute For Asian Studies
Speaker: Daniela Cappello, Heidelberg University
Speaker: Maddalena Italia, SOAS, University of London
Speaker: Noelle Counord, EHESS - Paris
Speaker: Hina Nandrajog, University of Delhi
Speaker: Arnab Banerji, Loyola Marymount University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 6Panel 232 - Heritage, Postcolonialism, and Cities [More Info]
Chair: Mariana Pereira, International Institute of Macau
Speaker: Anubhav Pradhan, Jamia Millia Islamia
Speaker: Neha Lal, University of Delhi
Speaker: Herbary Yu Zhang, Lingnan University
Speaker: Salma Nasution Khoo, Areca Books
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 7Panel 233 - The Many Faces of Tourism [More Info]
Chair: Anna Romanowicz, Jagiellonian University
Speaker: Anna Romanowicz, Jagiellonian University
Speaker: Seongbin Hwang, Rikkyo University
Speaker: Agung Wardana, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Kirti Krishan, Cluster Innovation Centre
Speaker: Desh Deepak Dwivedi, Cluster Innovation Centre
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 9Panel 235 - National Integration and the Divergent Aspirations: The Dynamics in Indonesia in Recent Years [More Info]
Convenor: Idawati H.M. Yara, Indonesian Academy of Sciences
Chair: Taufik Abdullah, Indonesian Academy of Sciences
Speaker: Mayling Oey, University of Indonesia
Speaker: Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Indonesian Academy of Sciences
Speaker: Ramlan Surbakti, Indonesian academy of Sciences
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 10Panel 236 - Turning Land Into Capital: Development and Dispossession in the Mekong Region [More Info]
Chair: Philip Hirsch, University of Sydney
Convenor: Philip Hirsch, University of Sydney
Speaker: Philip Hirsch, University of Sydney
Speaker: Jean-Christophe Diepart, Mekong Region Land Governance
Speaker: Carl Middleton, Chulalongkorn University
Speaker: Michael Dwyer, University of Bern
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 12Panel 238 - Changing Families and Gender Relations [More Info]
Chair: Katja Rangsivek, Burapha University
Speaker: Tomohiro Saito, The University of Tokyo
Speaker: Miseon Kim, Seoul National University
Speaker: Myungkoo Kang, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Setsuko Shibuya, Seisa University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 14Panel 240 - Migratory Forces: Disruption or Settlement? [More Info]
Chair: Seo Yeon Park, University of South Carolina
Speaker: Seo Yeon Park, University of South Carolina
Speaker: Kazue Takamura, McGill University
Speaker: Anne-Sophie Bentz, University Paris Diderot
Speaker: Victoria Eaves-Young, University of Tasmania
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 15Panel 241 - Food Security and Cultural Relevance of Traditional Fermented Food Systems of Asia Facing Climate Change [More Info]
Convenor: Yongyut Chalermchat n.a. CMU, Chiang Mai University
Chair: Kalidas Shetty, North Dakota State University
Speaker: Dae-Young Kwon, Korea Food Research Institute
Speaker: Ramakotireddy Kondamadugula, Sri Biosphere Private Limited
Speaker: Yaya Rukayadi, Universiti Putra Malaysia
Speaker: Chartchai Khanongnuch, Chiang Mai University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 16Panel 242 - Social and Mobile Media Use in Malaysia: Everyday Uses and Local Contexts [More Info]
Chair: Julian Hopkins, Monash University Malaysia
Convenor: Julian Hopkins, Monash University Malaysia
Speaker: Julian Hopkins, Monash University Malaysia
Speaker: Karen Golden, Monash University Malaysia
Speaker: Sandra Hanchard, DataViz My
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 17Panel 243 - Modern Monarchies in Asia: A Comparative Perspective [More Info]
Convenor: Katherine Bowie, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Chair: Laurel Kendall, American Museum of Natural History
Discussant: Laurel Kendall, American Museum of Natural History
Speaker: Keat Gin Ooi, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Speaker: Sonam Kinga, Upper House, Parliament of Bhutan
Speaker: Helen Hardacre, Harvard University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 18Panel 244 - Changing Relations with China: From the Silk Road to the Pacific [More Info]
Chair: Gordon Chi Kai Cheung, Durham University
Speaker: Margaret Chu, Royal Commonwealth Society in Hong Kong
Speaker: Hong-Yi Lien, National Chengchi University
Speaker: Chien-Peng Chung, Lingnan University
Speaker: Thomas Wilkins, University of Sydney
Speaker: Miriam Laura Sanchez Cesar, City University of Hong Kong
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 19Panel 245 - Roundtable - Asian Studies in Latin America & the Global South [More Info]
Convenor: Claudio Pinheiro, Rio de Janeiro Federal University
Speaker: Lloyd Amoah, Center for Asian Studies
Speaker: Tom Asher, Social Science Research Council
Speaker: Taciana Fisac, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Speaker: Amaury A. García Rodríguez, Center for Asian and African Studies, El Colegio de Mexico
Speaker: Seth Jacobowitz Khireetara, Yale University
Speaker: Jose Luis Sales Marques, Institute of European Studies of Macau
Speaker: Silvio Miyazaki, University of S
Speaker: Marina De Regt, SEPHIS
Speaker: Paul Van der Velde, International Convention of Asia Scholars (ICAS)
Speaker: Ignacio Villagran, Gino Germany Research Institute
Speaker: Sheyla Zandonai, Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 20Panel 246 - Transnational Cultural Encounters and Asia [More Info]
Chair: Sittithep Eaksittipong, Chiang Mai University
Convenor: Sittithep Eaksittipong, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Sittithep Eaksittipong, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Dongqing Wang, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies
Speaker: Zheng Lin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzen
Speaker: Wendong Cui, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 21Panel 247 - Roundtable - Global Discourse, State Policy and Local Impacts of Heritage-Making in Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Yew-Foong Hui, Hong Kong Shue Yan University
Speaker: Yew-Foong Hui, Hong Kong Shue Yan University
Convenor: H.H. Michael Hsiao, Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica
Speaker: H.H. Michael Hsiao, Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica
Convenor: Shu-Li Wang, Academia Sinica
Speaker: Shu-Li Wang, Academia Sinica
Convenor: Philippe Peycam, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Philippe Peycam, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University
Speaker: Lynn Meskell, Stanford University
Speaker: Liling Huang, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Gertjan Plets, Utrecht University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 22Panel 248 - Spirits, Deities and Divination: Comparative Approaches to Ritual in Mainland Southeast Asia III [More Info]
Convenor: Peter Jackson, Australian National University
Convenor: Bénédicte Brac De La Perrière, Centre Asie du Sud-Est, CNRS/EHESS
Chair: Erick White, Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University
Speaker: Irene Stengs, Meertens Institute
Speaker: Visisya Pinthongvijayakul, Chandrakasem Rajabhat University
Speaker: Paul Christensen, Georg-August Universität Göttingen
Speaker: Megan Sinnott, Georgia State University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 23Panel 249 - Representation of the Lost Paradise and Postcolonial (Re)Imagination: Colonial Archive, Racial Science and Media Recognition of the Tropical Zones [More Info]
Chair: Yongwoo Lee, New York University
Convenor: Yongwoo Lee, New York University
Speaker: Yongwoo Lee, New York University
Speaker: J Pilapil Jacobo, Ateneo de Manila University
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 24Panel 250 - Weaving Knowledge: Lanna Weaving and Dyeing [More Info]
Convenor: Pamela Smith, Columbia University
Convenor: Nussara Tiengkate, Jai-Sook Studio
Convenor: Annapurna Mamidipudi, University of Maastricht
Speaker: Alexandra Dalferro, Cornell University
Speaker: Annie Heckman, University of Toronto
Speaker: Antonia Behan, Bard Graduate Center
Speaker: Kathleen Gutierrez, University of California
Speaker: Meredyth Winter, Harvard University
Speaker: Rajarshi Sengupta, University of British Columbia
Speaker: Sandra Sardjono, University of California
Speaker: Sophie Pitman, Columbia University
Speaker: Yin Cai, University of Chicago
22/07/201714:15 - 16:00Room 25Panel 251 - Book & PhD Presentations - Chinese-Japanese Relations [More Info]
Chair: Patrick Hein, Meiji University
Speaker: Kazuyuki Nomura, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Discussant: Kayoko Hashimoto, The University of Queensland
Speaker: Yee Lam Elim Wong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Wilson Wai Shing Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Xiaolu Ma, Harvard University
22/07/201716:00 - 16:30Exhibition areaAfternoon Tea and Panel 252 - Poster Presentations [More Info]
Speaker: Md Aftab Alam, University of Delhi
Speaker: Charlotte Pollet, National Chiao-Tung University
Speaker: Nat Sattavet, University of Vienna
Speaker: Zeynepcan Akar, Bogazici University
Speaker: Jacki Fitzpatrick, Texas Tech University
22/07/201716:30 - 18:15Room 14Keynote Roundtable
23/07/201708:00 - 12:00Exhibition areaRegistration
23/07/201709:15 - 12:00Exhibition areaExhibition Fair
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 1Panel 253 - Contemporary Art, Society and Representation in Asia I [More Info]
Chair: Edwin Jurriens, The University of Melbourne
Convenor: Edwin Jurriens, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Edwin Jurriens, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Chui Fun Ho, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Michelle Antoinette, Australian National University
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 2Panel 254 - Orality and Society: Writing Non-Literate Culture, Performance and Memory in Contemporary Asia and Pacific Islands [More Info]
Chair: Reiko Iida, Kyoto University
Convenor: Reiko Iida, Kyoto University
Speaker: Reiko Iida, Kyoto University
Speaker: Akari Konya, Ochanomizu University
Speaker: Kanako Shibata, University of Tsukuba
Speaker: Fumoto Sono, Hokkaido University
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 3Panel 255 - For Whom the Bell Tolls?: Interdisciplinary Approach to Mobility, Diasporas and Contested Identities of Asian Migrants [More Info]
Chair: Naomi Chi, Hokkaido University
Convenor: Naomi Chi, Hokkaido University
Speaker: Naomi Chi, Hokkaido University
Discussant: Hirofumi Utsumi, Otemon Gakuin University
Speaker: Hisae Komatsu, Otemon Gakuin University
Speaker: Maya Suzuki, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Speaker: Yukino Tsutsui, Otemon Gakuin University
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 5Panel 257 - Aid, International Politics and Development in Asia [More Info]
Chair: Kearrin Sims, James Cook University
Speaker: Kearrin Sims, James Cook University
Speaker: Sally Beckenham, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Anselm Feldmann, University of Birmingham
Speaker: Valentin Noble, Kyoto University
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 7Panel 259 - Local Transformations and the Reconfigurations of Social Hierarchies and Mobilization in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Ratna Saptari, Leiden University
Convenor: Ratna Saptari, Leiden University
Speaker: Ratna Saptari, Leiden University
Speaker: Arianti Ina Restiani Hunga, Satya Wacana Christian University
Speaker: Marie Joyce Godio, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact
Speaker: Clara Mi Park, International Institute of Social Studies
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 8Panel 260 - Connected Universities, Engaged Curricula I (closed meeting) [More Info]
Convenor: Avorn Opatpatanakit n.a. CMU, Chiang Mai University
Convenor: Philippe Peycam, International Institute for Asian Studies
Chair: Aarti Kawlra, International Institute For Asian Studies
Chair: Chayan Vaddhanaphuti n.a. CMU, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Tin Tin Aung, Mandalay University
Speaker: Penda Ba, Université Gaston Berger, Saint Louis
Speaker: Madhurjya P Bezbaruah, Gauhati University
Speaker: Wan-Chen Chang, Taipei National University of the Arts
Speaker: Jo-shui Chen, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Albert Wai Lap Chau, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Min-Chin Chiang, Taipei National University of the Arts
Speaker: Duncan Dobbelmann, Bennington College
Speaker: Hans Van Ess, Ludwig-Maximilians-University
Speaker: Carol Gluck, Columbia University
Speaker: Myungkoo Kang, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Hsi-Chuan Liu, Taipei National University of the Arts
Speaker: Judi Mesman, Leiden University College
Speaker: Samuel Kwame Offei, University of Ghana
Speaker: Isabel Roche, Bennington College
Speaker: Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Françoise Vergès, College d'etudes Mondiales
Speaker: Chuong-Dai Vo, Asia Art Archive
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 9Panel 261 - Karen Education from Both Sides At Both Sides of the Thai-Myanmar Border [More Info]
Chair: Shirley Worland, Chiang Mai University
Discussant: Shirley Worland, Chiang Mai University
Convenor: Shirley Worland, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Shirley Worland, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Sutthida Keereepaibool, Regional of Social Science and Sustainable Development (RCSD)
Speaker: Vinai Boonlu, Seven Fountains Jesuit Retreat Center
Speaker: Saw Kay Ra Moe Wae, Burma Children Medical Fund
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 10Panel 262 - Production and Distribution of Natural Resources in Northeast Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Hiroyoshi Karashima, National Museum of Ethnology
Speaker: Hiroyoshi Karashima, National Museum of Ethnology
Chair: Kazunobu Ikeya, National Museum of Ethnology
Speaker: Kazunobu Ikeya, National Museum of Ethnology
Discussant: Sakkarin Na Nan, Rajamangala University of Technology
Speaker: Nobuhiro Kishigami, National Museum of Ethnology (Japan)
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 11Panel 263 - Social Movements and Changing World Views in Rural Cambodia I [More Info]
Discussant: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Convenor: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Speaker: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Chair: Astrid Norén-Nilsson, Lund University
Speaker: Seng Suon, Centre for Development Oriented Research in Agriculture and Livelihood Systems (CENTDOR)
Speaker: Jean-Christophe Diepart, Mekong Region Land Governance
Speaker: Oeur Il, Analyzing Development Issues Centre
Speaker: Krisna Uk, Association for Asian Studies
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 12Panel 264 - Media and Gender: Image Projecting [More Info]
Chair: Tracy Lee, Chu Hai College of Higher Education
Speaker: Geng Song, University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Chrishandra Sebastiampillai, Monash University Malaysia
Speaker: Prerna Subramanian, IIT Gandhinagar
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 14Panel 266 - East Asian Intellectual Networks [More Info]
Chair: Matthew West, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Matthew West, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Craig Smith, Australian National University
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 16Panel 268 - Political Participation in Vietnam [More Info]
Chair: Andrew Wells-Dang, Independent Scholar
Convenor: Andrew Wells-Dang, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Andrew Wells-Dang, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Tran Lam Nguyen, Oxfam in Vietnam
Speaker: Nhu Truong, McGill University
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 17Panel 269 - Security Challenges in the Asia Pacific [More Info]
Chair: Tai Wei Lim, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Convenor: Tai Wei Lim, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Tai Wei Lim, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Discussant: Zhengqi Pan, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Zhengqi Pan, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Kit Ying Lye, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Thomas Richard Bruce, Singapore University of Social Sciences
Speaker: Janice Kam, Singapore University of Social Sciences
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 18Panel 270 - Democracy, Decentralization, and Local Politics I: Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Hans Hägerdal, Linnaeus University
Speaker: Umi Lestari, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Willy Samadhi, Gadjah Mada University
Speaker: Deasy Simandjuntak, ISEAS-Yusof Ishak Institute
Speaker: Ruel Caricativo, University of the Philippines Baguio
Speaker: Sonu Trivedi, Zakir Husain Delhi College, University of Delhi
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 19Panel 271 - Interfaith Translation and Dialogue [More Info]
Chair: Emilie Wellfelt, University of Cologne
Speaker: Yusen Yu, Heidelberg University
Speaker: Abdulla Galadari, Al-Maktoum College, Khalifa University
Speaker: Roger Vanzila Munsi, Nanzan University
Speaker: George Kam Wah Mak, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Eijiro Hazama, University of Tokyo
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 21Panel 273 - Positioning North East India I: Material Culture, Representation, Gender [More Info]
Convenor: Surajit Sarkar, Ambedkar University Delhi
Chair: Dharitri Narzary Chakravartty, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Oinam Helmata, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Gangmumei Kamei, Ambedkar University Delhi
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 22Panel 274 - Funerals and Deathscapes I [More Info]
Chair: Tani Sebro, Miami University
Speaker: Marco Musillo, Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florence - Max Planck Institute
Speaker: Zarina Bte Muhammad, LaSalle College of the Arts
Speaker: Katja Rangsivek, Burapha University
Speaker: Uwe Skoda, Aarhus University
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 23Panel 275 - Colonial History of India, 18th-20th Century [More Info]
Chair: Alex Mckay, Australian National University
Speaker: Josefine Baark, University of Lignan
Speaker: Sebastian Schwecke, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: Michihiro Ogawa, Kanazawa University
Speaker: Uma Ganesan, Manchester University
Speaker: Keka Duttaroy, PRAFULLA CHANDRA COLLEGE
23/07/201709:15 - 11:00Room 25Panel 277 - Book & PhD Presentations - Chinese Art [More Info]
Chair: Isabelle Huber Khireetara, Independent Scholar
Speaker: Minna Valjakka, National University of Singpore
Speaker: Peng Liu, Macau University of Science Technology
Speaker: Remy Jarry, China Academy of Art
Speaker: Qing Mei, Tongji University
23/07/201711:00 - 11:30Exhibition areaMorning Tea
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 1Panel 278 - Contemporary Art, Society and Representation in Asia II [More Info]
Chair: Edwin Jurriens, The University of Melbourne
Convenor: Edwin Jurriens, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Francis Maravillas, University of Technology Sydney
Speaker: Wulan Dirgantoro, Forum Transregionale Studien
Speaker: Yu Jin Seng, The University of Melbourne
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 2Panel 279 - Archaeology in India III [More Info]
Chair: Alexander Stolyarov, Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Speaker: Amit Ranjan, Banaras Hindu University
Speaker: Sunil Kumar Singh, Banaras Hindu University
Speaker: Anupriya Rai, Banaras Hindu University
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 3Panel 280 - Economic, Political, Social and Cultural Dynamics of Borderlands in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Yekti Maunati, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
Chair: Sri Sunarti Purwaningsih, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
Speaker: Sri Sunarti Purwaningsih, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
Discussant: Taufik Abdullah, Indonesian Academy of Sciences
Speaker: I Ketut Ardhana, Udayana University
Speaker: Lamijo Lamijo, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 4Panel 281 - Roundtable - India's Foreign Policy 2014-2017: Reflections and Perspectives [More Info]
Chair: Arndt Michael, University of Freiburg
Convenor: Arndt Michael, University of Freiburg
Speaker: Arndt Michael, University of Freiburg
Speaker: Alexander E. Davis, La Trobe University
Speaker: Piyanat Soikham, University of St Andrews
Speaker: Barbara Kratiuk, University of Warsaw
Speaker: Rabindra Behera, Berhampur University
Speaker: Nisar Ul Haq, Jamia Millia Islamia
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 5Panel 282 - Urbanization: Reflecting on the Past, Envisioning the Future [More Info]
Chair: Deasy Simandjuntak, ISEAS-Yusof Ishak Institute
Speaker: Zdenka Havlova, University of Tokyo
Speaker: Karubaki Datta, North Bengal University
Speaker: Phitchakan Chuangchai, University of Warwick
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 7Panel 284 - Opposition to Land Grabbing in Southeast Asia [More Info]
Chair: Lincoln Lewis, Independent Researcher & Architect
Speaker: Andreas Neef, The University of Auckland
Speaker: Kyoko Kusakabe, Asian Institute of Technology
Speaker: Rosa De Vos, Wageningen University
Speaker: Afrizal Afrizal, Andalas University
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 8Panel 285 - Connected Universities, Engaged Curricula II (closed meeting) [More Info]
Convenor: Avorn Opatpatanakit n.a. CMU, Chiang Mai University
Convenor: Philippe Peycam, International Institute for Asian Studies
Chair: Aarti Kawlra, International Institute For Asian Studies
Chair: Chayan Vaddhanaphuti n.a. CMU, Chiang Mai University
Speaker: Tin Tin Aung, Mandalay University
Speaker: Penda Ba, Université Gaston Berger, Saint Louis
Speaker: Madhurjya P Bezbaruah, Gauhati University
Speaker: Wan-Chen Chang, Taipei National University of the Arts
Speaker: Jo-shui Chen, National Taiwan University
Speaker: Albert Wai Lap Chau, Hong Kong Baptist University
Speaker: Min-Chin Chiang, Taipei National University of the Arts
Speaker: Duncan Dobbelmann, Bennington College
Speaker: Hans Van Ess, Ludwig-Maximilians-University
Speaker: Carol Gluck, Columbia University
Speaker: Myungkoo Kang, Seoul National University Asia Center
Speaker: Hsi-Chuan Liu, Taipei National University of the Arts
Speaker: Judi Mesman, Leiden University College
Speaker: Samuel Kwame Offei, University of Ghana
Speaker: Isabel Roche, Bennington College
Speaker: Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Françoise Vergès, College d'etudes Mondiales
Speaker: Chuong-Dai Vo, Asia Art Archive
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 9Panel 286 - Discrepant Student Mobilities and Unlikely Destinations in China, Vietnam, and the Philippines [More Info]
Chair: Yasmin Ortiga, National University of Singapore
Convenor: Yasmin Ortiga, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Yasmin Ortiga, National University of Singapore
Discussant: Francis Collins, University of Auckland
Speaker: Le-Ha Phan, University of Hawaii
Speaker: Peidong Yang, National Institute of Education
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 10Panel 287 - Reshaping Landscapes in Southeast Asia: Macro Policies and Local Imaginaries [More Info]
Convenor: Stéphane Rennesson, IRASEC
Speaker: Stéphane Rennesson, IRASEC
Chair: Gopa Samanta, The University of Burdwan
Discussant: Gopa Samanta, The University of Burdwan
Speaker: Abigaël Pesses, IRASEC
Speaker: Anne Yvonne Guillou, French National Center of Scientific Research
Speaker: Olivier Evrard, French National Research Institute for Sustainable Development
Speaker: Prin Jhearmaneechotechai, Chulalongkorn University
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 11Panel 288 - Social Movements and Changing World Views in Rural Cambodia II [More Info]
Chair: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Convenor: Frédéric Bourdier, IRD
Discussant: Astrid Norén-Nilsson, Lund University
Speaker: Astrid Norén-Nilsson, Lund University
Speaker: Neth Prak, Bunong Indigenous People Association
Speaker: Sokphea Young, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Chandara Khun, Open Development Cambodia (ODC)
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 12Panel 289 - The Influence of (New) Media on Society-Perspectives and Challenges for Persons with Disabilities [More Info]
Convenor: Poothullil Mathew Martin, University of Mumbai
Speaker: Poothullil Mathew Martin, University of Mumbai
Chair: Sunder Rajdeep, University of Mumbai
Discussant: Sunder Rajdeep, University of Mumbai
Speaker: Sunder Rajdeep, University of Mumbai
Speaker: Humayun Jafri, University of Mumbai
Speaker: Sagar Bhalerao, Vikas College of Arts, Science and Commerce
Speaker: Amrin Moger, Rizvi College of Arts, Science and Commerce
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 14Panel 291 - East Asian Intellectual Fevers [More Info]
Chair: Willem Vogelsang, International Institute for Asian Studies
Speaker: William Sima, Australian National University
Speaker: Kelly Agra, University of the Philippines Baguio
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 16Panel 293 - Paradigmatic Dilemmas of State and Regimes: Political Order and Democracy in East and Southeast Asia [More Info]
Convenor: Nhu Truong, McGill University
Speaker: Nhu Truong, McGill University
Speaker: Tuong Vu, University of Oregon
Speaker: Erik Kuhonta, McGill University
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 18Panel 295 - Democracy, Decentralization, and Local Politics II: South Asia [More Info]
Chair: Hans Hägerdal, Linnaeus University
Speaker: Zahid Anwar, University of Peshawar
Speaker: Sohini Guha, University of Delhi
Speaker: Ronojoy Sen, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Darley Kjosavik, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU)
Speaker: Mamtaj Uddin Ahmed, University of Chittagong
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 21Panel 298 - Positioning North East India II: Imagining Lived Spaces [More Info]
Chair: Surajit Sarkar, Ambedkar University Delhi
Convenor: Surajit Sarkar, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Shelmi Sankhil, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Dharitri Narzary Chakravartty, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Rinju Rasaily, Ambedkar University Delhi
Speaker: Ivy Dhar, Ambedkar University Delhi
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 22Panel 299 - Funerals and Deathscapes II [More Info]
Chair: Tani Sebro, Miami University
Speaker: Miau Ing Tan, University of Malaya
Speaker: Heong Hong Por, University of Malaya
Speaker: Huwy-Min Lucia Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 23Panel 300 - Crossing Eurasia, 1948-1991: Borders, Mobility, and Encounters in Cold War [More Info]
Convenor: Boram Shin, Asia-Pacific Research Center, Hanyang University
Speaker: Boram Shin, Asia-Pacific Research Center, Hanyang University
Chair: Siddharth Saxena, University of Cambridge
Speaker: Nikolay Murashkin, Griffith Asia Institute
Speaker: Diana Kudaibergenova, Lund University
23/07/201711:30 - 13:15Room 25Panel 302 - Book & PhD Presentations - Migration [More Info]
Chair: Tina Shrestha, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Herbary Yu Zhang, Lingnan University
Speaker: Rayhena Sarker, University Brunei Darussalam
Speaker: Seonyoung Seo, National University of Singapore
23/07/201713:15 - 14:15RestaurantClosing lunch